Committee Chairs, Coordinators, and Appointees

Convention

2019 Convention Program Chair Rebecca Johnson Champaign, IL 
2019 Assistant Convention Program Chair Kate Henry Grand Rapids, MI 
Convention Equipment Manager Kimberlee Goodman Westerville, OH 
Convention Opening Flute Orchestra Coordinator Kathy Farmer Cumming, GA 
Exhibitors Concert and Showcase Coordinator Danielle Breisach Madison, WI 
Exhibitors Concert and Showcase Assistant Coordinator Maria Guglielmina Boalsburg, PA 
Flute Choirs Coordinator Darrin Thaves Long Beach, CA 
Frances Blaisdell Scholarship Coordinator Jonathan Borja LaCrosse, WI 
Gala Awards Dinner Chair Wendy Mehne Ithaca, NY 
Local Arrangements Chair Sally Humphreys Salt Lake City, UT 
Myrna Brown Dine-Around Coordinator Elizabeth Robinson Manhattan, KS 
Myrna Brown International Scholarship Coordinator Erika Boysen  
Program Book Bio Editor Lisa Van Dusen Houston, TX 
Stage Manager Paula Gudmundson Duluth, MN 
Volunteer Coordinator Margaret Haik Kansas City, MO 
Volunteer Coordinator Townes Osborn Miller Flint, MI 

Committee Chairs

Adult Flutist and Amateur Resources Barbra Fairman Belleville, MI 
Archives and Oral History Meg Griffith Dallas, TX 
Career and Artistic Development Shelley Martinson Yukon, OK 
Commercial Members Penny Zent College Station, TX 
Cultural Outreach Mariana Stratta Gariazzo College Station, TX 
Development Marcela DeFaria Casaubon Austin, TX 
Endowment Zart Dombourian-Eby Seattle, WA 
50th Anniversary Catherine Miller Coralville, IA  
Finance Maury Wilkinson Rock Hill, SC 
Flute Clubs Kelly Sulick Charlottesville, VA 
Historical Flutes Barbara Hopkins Vernon, CT 
International Liaison Carla Rees Mill Lane, Windsor 
Jazz Sarpay Ozcagatay Astoria, NY 
Low Flutes Paige Dashner Long Flagler Beach, FL 
Membership Committee Chair Katherine Isbill Emeneth Seattle, WA 
New Music Advisory Sarah Brady Dorchester, MA 
Nominating Penny Zent College Station, TX 
Past Presidents’ Council Katherine Borst Jones Powell, OH 
Pedagogy Cassandra Eisenreich Slippery Rock, PA 
Performance Health Care Angela McCuiston Nashville, TX 
Piccolo Laurie Sokoloff Silver Spring, MD 
Research Julie Hobbs Lexington, KY 
Special Publications John Bailey Lincoln, NE 
World Music Jessica Valiente Belleville, NJ 
Youth Engagement Timothy Hagen Madison, WI 

Competition Coordinators

General Coordinator Pamela Youngblood Denton, TX 
Baroque Flute Artist Leela Breithaupt  
Baroque Flute Masterclass Leela Breithaupt  
C.R.E.A.T.E. Project Michelle Stanley Fort Collins, CO 
Collegiate Flute Choir Deanna Little Murfreesboro, TN 
Convention Performers Jennie Brown Elmhurst, IL 
Flute Choir Composition Debbie Gilbert Broad Run, VA 
Graduate Research Julie Hobbs  
High School Flute Choir Dan Parasky Turtle Creek, PA 
High School Soloist John Lane Brownsville, NJ 
Jazz Artist Ernesto Fernandez Miami, FL 
Jazz Flute Big Band Dominique Gagne Brooklyn, NY 
Jazz Flute Masterclass Ernesto Fernandez Miami, FL 
Masterclass Performers Rebecca Dunnell  
Newly Published Music Carlos Feller Arkadelphia, AK 
Orchestral Audition Masterclass Martha Long Portland, OR 
Piccolo Artist Zachariah Galatis  
Piccolo Orchestral Audition Masterclass Zachariah Galatis Portland, OR 
Professional Flute Choir Shauna Thompson Fort Worth, TX 
Young Artist Daniel Velasco Lawrence, KS 

Archives and Library

Archivist/Historian Nancy Toff New York, NY  
NFA Librarian Michelle Monroe-Menjugas Tucson, AZ 
NFA Library Liaison Brian Luce Tucson, AZ 

Other Appointments

Committees Liaison Tabatha Easley  
Flute Events Reporter Emlyn Johnson Rochester, NY 
Instrument Notice Coordinator Ashley Shank Marion Center, PA 
Jobs Editor Julee Kim Walker Dallas, TX 
Legal Advisor to the Board Linda Mintener Madison, WI 
Public Relations Coordinator Lish Lindsey New York, NY