-ADVERTISEMENTS-
Brannen Bros
 
Anderson
 

 

2018 Competition Updates

Flutists for each competition are listed in alphabetical order.

*The winners of these competitions will be determined during live rounds at the 2018 NFA Convention held in Orlando, Florida.

Baroque Flute Artist Competition*
The Baroque Flute Artist Semifinal Round will be held Thursday, August 9. The Final Round will be held Saturday, August 11.

Semifinalists
Kateri Chambers
Evgeniya Ivanova-Dyatlova
Tomoko Nakama
Eva Skanse
Yasuka Yoshizaki
Anna Zhitnukhina

C.R.E.A.T.E. Project Competition*
The C.R.E.A.T.E. Project Competition Final Round will be held Thursday, August 9.

Finalists
Stacey Chou
Natasha Hongsermeier-Graves
Sabrina Raber
Iva Ugrcic

High School Soloist Competition*     
The High School Soloist Competition Final Round will be held Thursday, August 9.

Finalists
Maggie Archer
Subin Cho
Laura Futamura
Ipek Karataylioglu
Hannah Kim
Irene Kim
Elizabeth Kleiber
Phoebe Rawn

The winner of the High School Soloist Competition will perform a recital on Sunday, August 12.

The following will be participating in the High School Masterclass with Jonathan Keeble on Thursday, August 9.

Madison Hardick
Tracie Kwon
Scott Quirk

Jazz Artist Competition*
The Jazz Artist Competition Final Round will be held Friday, August 10.

Finalists
Alex Lui
Nilton Antonio Moreira
Elsa Nilsson

Orchestral Audition Masterclass Competition*
The Orchestral Audition Masterclass Competition finalists will perform a mock audition and masterclass Saturday, August 11.

Finalists
Nicholas Goodwin
Jeiran Hasan
Elizabeth Lu

Piccolo Artist Competition*
The Piccolo Artist Competition Semifinal Round will be held Thursday, August 9. The Final Round will be held Saturday, August 11.

Semifinalists
Maddilyn Goodwin
Lily Josefsberg
Marjolein Lemmens
Holly Rosenberg
Heili Rosin
Cinzia Zucchi

Young Artist Competition*    
The Young Artist Competition Quarterfinal Round will be held Wednesday, August 8.
The Semifinal Round will be held Friday, August 10 and the Final Round will be held Sunday, August 12.

Quarterfinalists
Catherine Winters Boyack
Rebecca Chapman
Anna Cooper
Marley Eder
Daniel Gallagher
Chappy Gibb
Jeiran Hasan
Michael Hoover
Brandon LePage
Lisa Meyerhofer
Danielle Nutting
Jessica Petrasek
Daniel Prevost
Joshua Romatowski
Jessica Shand

Also of note: The 2017 Young Artist Competition Winner Victor Wang will perform a recital Thursday, August 9.

2018 Competition Winners

Collegiate Flute Choir Competition
Collegiate Flute Choir Competition winners will perform as the Collegiate Flute Choir Sunday, August 12.

Greg Bardwell
Christine Barham
Ben Carlee
Kayla Cieslak
Sydney Eastman
Adrienne Havelka
Heather Havens
Amile Honstein
Stephanie Izaguirre
Joycelyn Jackson
Alice Judy
Nicole Kammer
Floria Kim
Jordan Lilly
Alysabeth Longoria
Brianna Martinez
Monica Martinez
Lilly Mauti
Frances Orteza
Katie Riley
Luz Romero
Gaby Salinas
Sage Tichenor
Katherine Weldon

Convention Performers Competition
Convention Performers Competition winners will perform select pieces from the Newly Published Music Competition winners Friday, August 10.

Nicholas Buonanni
Abigail Graham
Audra Ziegel

Flute Choir Composition Competition
The Flute Choir Composition Competition winning piece will be performed by the Professional Flute Choir on Sunday, August 12.

Henry Bransdorfer – Something…

Graduate Research Competition
The Graduate Research Competition winners will present their work Saturday, August 11.

Fabiana Dahmer - The Influences of the French School in Brazilian Pedagogy
Kelly Nivison - The Flute in Transition:  A Comparison of Extant Instruments circa 1650-1715

High School Flute Choir Competition
The High School Flute Choir Competition winners will perform as the High School Flute Choir on Sunday, August 12.

Ishika Agrawal
Catherine Balsamo
Kaitlin Gaynor
Maximilian Goolsbey
Jahshanti Henry
Elisabeth Holley
Faith Joo
Darcy Kelley
Sheen Kim
Nicole Laborie
Audrey Lawrence
Hannah Lee
Karina Lee
Anna Li
Elisabeth Naider
Emil Pellett
Katherine Pitts
Sara Shen
Charlotte Strohl
Jennifer Su
Ananya Tadigadapa
Katheryn Uetz
Smrithi Upadhyayula
Deepti Vadhiyar
Katherine Whitney
Jessica Znaniecki 

Masterclass Performers Competition
Masterclass Performers Competition winners will be featured in the NFA Masterclass with András Adorján Saturday, August 11, and the NFA Masterclass with Walfrid Kujala Sunday, August 12.

Nicholas Buonanni
Katherine Grischow
Shawn Harris
Hannah Peterson
Tyler Shropshire
Euna Sim

Newly Published Music Competition
Select winners of the Newly Published Music Competition will comprise the Newly Published Music Concert Friday, August 10.

Click here to view the results of the Newly Published Music Competition.

Professional Flute Choir Competition
Professional Flute Choir Competition winners will perform as the Professional Flute Choir Sunday, August 12.

Linda Bailey
Laura Benning
Renae Block
Bonnie Cochran
Judy Diez d'Aux
Cassandra Eisenreich
Emily Engebretson
Rachel Taylor Geier
Debbie Gilbert
Virginia Hudson
Hal Ide
Taylor Irelan
Rose Johnson​
Kristen Kean
Lindsay Kimbley
Jessica Leeth
Rita Linard
Karl Lutgens
Julie McDonald
Dorli McWayne
Julie Meschko
Dan Parasky
Diana Sipes
Debra Stombres
David Tickton