Commissions

The National Flute Association is a significant national and international player in the commissioning of new works. Since commissioning its first works in the 1980s, the NFA has sheparded more than 65 new works into the musical world. Commissioned composers include winners of the Pulitzer Prize, the Prix de Rome, the Naumberg, Guggenheim, and many other national and international awards. They have been honored by the American Academy of Arts and Letters, the Order of Canada, and other prestigious organizations. The NFA has offered opportunities for “emerging” composers as well as those for leading composers of the world.

The NFA has inspired the creation of many new pieces by providing an appropriate venue for premieres, primarily its annual convention and its competitions. Many new pieces have come into being by the inspiration and entrepreneurship of flutists desiring to honor former teachers, mentors, and friends, and for special occasions.

Young Artist Competition

Year

Composer

Title

Instrumentation

2017 Laura Elise Schwendinger  Aurora flute and piano
2016 Ricardo Zohn-Muldoon    Ineffable solo flute
2015    Michael Fiday Jim & John solo flute
2014 Marcos Balter Bâtiment/débris flute and piano
2013    Raminta Šerkšnytė Glimpses solo flute
2012 Gergely Ittzés Totem solo flute
2011 George Tsontakis Imagine solo flute
2010 Kristin P. Kuster Perpetual Afternoon flute and piano
2009 Lisa Bielawa Gargoyles solo flute
2008 Wayne Horvitz Inside Morning flute and piano
2007 Toshio Hosokawa Lied flute and piano
2006 Paul Dresher Waterfall flute and piano
2005 Bun-Ching Lam Loin d'Ici flute and piano
2004 Harold Meltzer Giraffes flute and piano
2003 Robert Dick everyone@universe.existence flute and pre-recorded sounds
2002 Dan Welcher Florestan's Falcon flute and piano
2001 Oliver Schneller Soleil flute and piano
2000 Sebastian Currier Variations on "Time and Time Again" flute and piano
1999 Rand Steiger bb solo flute
1998 Dean Drummond Precious Metals solo flute
1997 Arthur V. Kreiger Close Encounters flute and pre-recorded sounds
1996 Stephen M. Gryc Shadowdance flute and piano
1995 Donald Grantham Solitaire solo flute
1994 Laura Clayton Standing in a Field of Stars flute and piano
1993 Paul Koonce On the Bias flute and piano
1992 Lenny Pickett Blue Rondo flute and piano
1991 Kathryn Alexander As Once the Winged Energy of Delight solo flute
1990 Robert Morris Traces flute and piano
1989 Harry T. Bulow Inventions flute and piano
1988 Shulamit Ran East Wind solo flute
1987 Chester Biscardi Traverso flute and piano
1986 John Anthony Lennon Echolalia solo flute

High School Soloist Competition

Year

Composer

Title

Instrumentation

2017 David Froom Ribbons solo flute
2016 Ned McGowan Cleveland Times flute and piano
2015 Daniel Kessner Aria Adrift flute and piano
2014 Ryan Carter A Robot for a Friend flute with or without mixed media
2013   Berglind Tómasdóttir Bambaló solo flute
2012 Leanna Primiani Black Swan flute and piano
2011 Greg Pattillo Three Beats for Beatbox Flute solo flute
2010 Jane Rigler InterPresence solo flute
2009 John Savage Impromptu solo flute
2008 Derek Charke WARNING! Gustnados Ahead flute and pre-recorded sounds
2007 Marco Granados Two Venezuelan Etudes solo flute
2006 Lydia Ayers Times's Graffiti: Lucky Calligraphy flute and pre-recorded sounds
2005 Matthias Ziegler Morceau de Concours solo flute
2004 Maggi Payne Reflections solo flute
2003 Janice Misurell-Mitchell Sometimes the City Is Silent solo flute
2002 Geoffrey Kidde Night Flight solo flute
2001 Robert Cronin Off the Wall flute and piano
2000 Elizabeth Brown Trillium solo flute
1999 Gary Schocker Short Stories solo flute
1998 Alejandro Escuer Jade Nocturno solo flute
1997 Cynthia Folio Arca Sacra solo flute
1996 John Fonville Venus Noodles solo flute
1995 Jennifer Higdon Song solo flute
1994 John Heiss Fantasia Appassionata, Episode IV solo flute
1993 Michael Colquhoun Charanga solo flute
1992 Anne LaBerge Revamper solo flute
1991 Janice Misurell-Mitchell Uncommon Time solo flute
1990 Charles DeLaney "…and the strange unknown flowers" solo flute
1989 Robert Dick Lookout solo flute

Piccolo Artist Competition

Year

Composer

Title

Instrumentation

2016 Stephen Hough Paradise piccolo and piano
2014 Michael Gandolfi Two Pieces for Piccolo and Harp piccolo and harp
2011 Jean-Michel Damase For Piccolo piccolo and piano
2009 Paul Schoenfield Psychobird: A Sonatina piccolo and piano
2007 Robert Dick Gravity's Ghost solo piccolo
2004 Katherine Hoover Sketches piccolo and piano

NFA Piccolo Committee Projects

Year

Composer

Title

Instrumentation

1993 John La Montaine Sonata, Op. 61 piccolo and piccolo
1989 Marylin Bliss Rima piccolo and piano
1989 Thea Musgrave Piccolo Play piccolo and piano

Special Projects

Year

Composer

Title

Instrumentation

2016 Ken Benshoof Concerto in Three Movements piccolo and orchestra
2012 Lansing McLoskey   Hardwood   woodwind quintet
2009 Martin Bresnick Pan Penseroso flute and orchestra
2008 Giya Kancheli Ninna Nanna Per Anna flute, two violins, viola, cello
2007 Ricardo Lorenz Pefiles Sospechosos flute, cello, percussion
2005 Robert Aitken Tsunami and Solesmes flute orchestra
2001 David Maslanka Song Book flute and wind ensemble
2000 Shulamit Ran Voices flute and orchestra
1998 James DeMars Big Two-Hearted River alto flute and orchestra
1998 Meyer Kupferman Concerto Brevis flute and orchestra
1997 Kenneth Laufer Flute for Thought, A Celebration of Flute Music   six flutes and piano
1996 Lowell Liebermann Piccolo Concerto piccolo and orchestra
1987 Mario Davidovsky Quartetto flute, violin, viola, cello