Committee Chairs, Coordinators, and Appointees

Convention

2018 Convention Program Chair Francesca Arnone Tampa, FL 
2018 Assistant Convention Program Chair Kristen Stoner Gainesville, FL 
Convention Equipment Manager Kimberlee Goodman Westerville, OH 
Convention Opening Flute Orchestra Coordinator Kathy Farmer Cumming, GA 
Flute Choirs Coordinator Joan da Silva Heit Woodstock, MD 
Frances Blaisdell Scholarship Coordinator Jonathan Borja LaCrosse, WI 
Gala Awards Dinner Chair Wendy Mehne Ithaca, NY 
Local Arrangements Co-Chairs Judith Ranheim/Jennifer Kennard Temecula, CA 
Myrna Brown Dine-Around Coordinator Elizabeth Robinson Manhattan, KS 
Myrna Brown International Scholarship Coordinator Nicole Molumby Boise, ID 
Program Book Bio Editor Lisa Van Dusen Houston, TX 
Showcase and Exhibitors Concert Coordinator Kathy Melago Cranberry Township, PA 
Stage Manager Paula Gudmundson Duluth, MN 
Volunteer Coordinator Margaret Haik Kansas City, MO 
Volunteer Coordinator Townes Osborn Miller Flint, MI 
Youth Flute Day Co-Coordinator Rebecca Simonfalvi Cauthron DeSoto, TX 
Youth Flute Day Co-Coordinator Timothy Hagen Dallas, TX 

Committee Chairs

Adult Flutist and Amateur Resources Barbra Fairman Belleville, MI 
Archives and Oral History Francesca Arnone Tampa, FL 
Career and Artistic Development Shelley Martinson Yukon, OK 
Commercial Members Joanna Bassett Rochester, NY 
Cultural Outreach Mariana Stratta Gariazzo College Station, TX 
Development Marcela DeFaria Casaubon Austin, TX 
Endowment Zart Dombourian-Eby Seattle, WA 
50th Anniversary Committee Chair Catherine Miller Coralville, IA  
Finance Penny Zent College Station, TX 
Flute Clubs Kelly Sulick Charlottesville, VA 
Flute Research Committee Jessica Raposo Richmond, IN 
Historical Flutes Nancy Schneeloch-Bingham Boone, MC 
International Liaison Carla Rees Mill Lane, Windsor 
Jazz Sarpay Ozcagatay Astoria, NY 
Low Flutes Ali Ryerson Brookfield, CT 
Membership Committee Chair Katherine Isbill Emeneth Seattle, WA 
New Music Advisory Lisa Bost-Sandberg Grand Forks, ND 
Nominating Joanna Bassett  
Past Presidents’ Council George Pope Akron, OH 
Pedagogy Holly Clemans Canton, MI 
Performance Health Care Cynthia Rugolo Annapolis, MD 
Piccolo Jeffery Zook Pleasant Ridge, MI 
Special Publications John Bailey Lincoln, NE 
World Music Jessica Valiente Belleville, NJ 

Competition Coordinators

General Coordinator Pamela Youngblood Denton, TX 
Baroque Flute Artist Sarah Paysnick Somerville, MA 
C.R.E.A.T.E. Morgann E. Davis  
Collegiate Flute Choir Deanna Little Murfreesboro, TN 
Convention Performers Whitney Farris O’Neal Florence, AL 
Flute Choir Composition Debbie Gilbert Broad Run, VA 
Graduate Research Jessica Raposo Richmond, IN 
High School Flute Choir Dan Parasky Turtle Creek, PA 
High School Soloist John Lane Brownsville, NJ 
Jazz Flute Big Band Billy Kerr Pasadena, CA 
Jazz Flute Masterclass Ernesto Fernandez Miami, FL 
Jazz Flute Soloist Ernesto Fernandez Miami, FL 
Masterclass Performers Rebecca Hovan Elkhart, IN 
Newly Published Music Danilo Mezzadri Hattiesburg, MS 
Orchestral Audition and Masterclass Erinn Frechette Charlotte, NC 
Piccolo Orchestral Audition Masterclass Competition Zachariah Galatis Portland, OR 
Professional Flute Choir Shauna Thompson Fort Worth, TX 
Young Artist Jeremy Benson Jacksonville, AL 

Archives and Library

Archivist/Historian Nancy Toff New York, NY  
NFA Librarian Michelle Monroe-Menjugas Tucson, AZ 
NFA Library Liaison Christine Harper Tucson, AZ 

Other Appointments

Flute Clubs Coordinator Kathy Farmer Cumming, GA 
Flute Events Reporter Jeanie Pierce Phoenix, AZ 
Instrument Notice Coordinator Ashley Shank Marion Center, PA 
Job Editor Patricia Surman Tahlequah, OK 
Legal Advisor to the Board Linda Mintener Madison, WI 
Public Relations Coordinator Viviana Guzman Half Moon Bay, CA