2013 Competition Winners

COLLEGIATE FLUTE CHOIR COMPETITION

Winners:
C flute
Jasmine Bailey
Megan Brooker
Carly Burkhard
Mari Cho
Rayna Goldsmith
Margaret Gregory
Christopher Gugel
Muhigo Hatsusaka
Mary Love Himebook
Brittany Howard
Victoria Marts
Tamara Riker
Kahlise Rotondi
Clarissa Salinas
Michelle Scroggie
Laura Wirth

Alto flute
Natalie Magana Rodriguez
Amanda Mather
Stephanie Cary Booth

Bass flute
Sarah Wolf
Courtney Harkins
Eric Leise

Coordinator: Tabatha Easley

Judges:
Kristin Stoner
Liisa Grigorov
Kelly Sulik

CONVENTION PERFORMERS COMPETITION

Winners:
Naomi Seidman
Bethany Padgett
Lindsay Bartlett
Karen McLaughlin Large
Evangelina Reyes Lopez

Coordinator: Sally Humphreys

Recorded Round Judges:
Sally Humphreys, chair
Amy Hamilton
Kathleen Rudolph
Caitlyn Valovick Moore

FRANCES BLAISDELL SCHOLARSHIP

Winner: Melissa Cheng
Runner-up: Bridget Bertoldi

Coordinator: Marie Jureit-Beamish

Judges:
Jonathan Borja
Karen Hansen
Laura Parker

FLUTE CHOIR COMPOSITION CONTEST

Carnival Pieces by Dana Hansen Joras

Coordinator: Paige Long

GRADUATE RESEARCH COMPETITION

Roberta Michel, City University of New York, for her DMA dissertation Producing Incantations: A Practical Guide to Performing Salvatore Sciarrino's Solo Flute Music

Coordinator: Jessica Raposo

Judges:
John Bailey
Kyle Dzapo
Julie Hobbs
Susan Nelson
Nancy Toff

HIGH SCHOOL SOLOIST COMPETITION

Winners:
First place: Catherine Winters
Second place: JiHyuk Park
Third place: Kristen Fang

Best Performance of Newly Commissioned Work, Bambaló, by Berglind Tómasdóttir: Kristen Fang

Coordinator: Cristina Ballatori

Recorded Round Judges:
Meg Griffith
Ysmael Reyes
Naomi Seidman

Final Round Judges:
Leone Buyse
Jasmine Choi
Immanuel Davis
Patricia George
Lars Nilsson

JAZZ FLUTE BIG BAND COMPETITION

Winners, First Group:
Jamie Baum
Andrea Brachfeld
Fernando Brandão
Bob Chadwick
Michael Cox
Ernesto Fernandez
Richard Ford
Dominique Gagné
Daniel Joseph Giacobassi
Alana Guarino
Kristopher Keith
Zachary Kellogg
Bryan Kennard
Billy Kerr
Paul Lieberman
Lawrence H. Liggins
Bill McBirnie
Ron McCarley
Carol Mellis
Elena Pinderhughes
John Charles Reid
Matthew K. Riley
Rachel Julianna Rodgers
Jonathan Royce
Jose Valentino Ruiz
Peggy Schnell
Kim Felder Scott
Henri Charles Scott
Donna Sevcovic
Keith Underwood
Vicky Prothro Williamson
Rit Xu

Winners, Second Group:
Ines Rodriguez Flores
Lise Gilly
Elizabeth Braud Hodnett
Martha Oestreich
Jeanie Pierce
Corydon Sperry
Mary Titus
Ron Wainwright
Anthony Peter Westbrook

Judges:
Marc Adler
Ali Ryerson
Ken Sherman

Coordinator: Ali Ryerson
Committee Members: Billy Kerr, Ken Sherman, Anthony Peter Westbrook

JAZZ FLUTE MASTERCLASS COMPETITION

Winners:
Dominique Gagné
Remigijus Kazukauskas
Richard Warner

Coordinator: Bryan Kennard

Judges:
Holly Hofmann
Kristopher Keith
Bryan Kennard

MASTERCLASS PERFORMERS COMPETITION

Winners:
Lauren Asimakoupoulos
Sarah Benton
Bridget Bertoldi
Laura Clapper
Emily Duncan
Roya Farzaneh
Margaret Gregory
Hannah Hammel
Allison Jayroe
Samantha Marshall
Gabriella Roderer
Leo Sussman
Terence Teow
Seung Jae Yoo
Ryan Zerna

Coordinator: Rebecca Hovan

Recorded Round Judges:
Kerry Bellamy-Jasek
Kathy Davis
Valerie Simosko


      

NATIONAL HIGH SCHOOL FLUTE CHOIR COMPETITION

Winners:
Lara Safinaz Balikci
Mia Bergeron
Amanda Branagan
Elissa R. Brown
Josephine Chu
Caleb Dilsavor
Rechel Geiger
Jiaying Han
Sarah Leanne Harkness
Adrienne Havelka
Katie Hook
Nicholas Ioffreda
Max Lin
Sarah E. Meidel
Sarah Kathryn Mitchener
Erin Elisabeth Morrow
Gabriela Nisly
Drew Elizabeth Ramsey
Savannah Rose Ridley
Kaitlyn Ruffing
Justine Patricia Sedky
Arastu Sharma
Jessica Smith
Snigdha Udupi
Victoria Zhang

Coordinator: Kelly Via

Recorded Round Judges:
Cindy Bruce
Mary Sand
Virginia Schulze-Johnson

ORCHESTRAL AUDITION AND MASTERCLASS COMPETITION

Winners:
First Place: Meera Gudipati
Second Place: Erin Torres
Third Place: James Brinkmann

Coordinator: Jennifer Parker-Harley
Assistant Coordinator: Korinne Smith

Recorded Round Judges:
Patti Adams
Sarah Schettler
Heather Zinninger

Final Round Judges:
Pierre-Yves Artaud
Joanna Bassett
Leone Buyse
Sarah Jackson
Lorna McGhee

PICCOLO MASTERCLASS COMPETITION

Winners:
Christian Gonzalez
Hea Ri Kim
Bethany Padgett

Coordinator: Hillary Feibel
Convention Coordinator: Joanna Bassett

Recorded Round Judges:
Janet MacKay-Galbraith
Nancy Martin
Vivianne Belanger

PROFESSIONAL FLUTE CHOIR

Winners:
C flute
Linda Bailey
Lindsay Bartlett
Jenny Cline
Kathy Farmer
Debbie Gilbert
Darlene Hunter
Rose Johnson
Linda Kirkpatrick
Judy Lampert
Karen McLaughlin Large
Szu-Yu Cindy Lin
Judy Moore
Dan Parasky
Debra Schild
Lucy Snell
Kelly Via

Piccolo
Cheryl Lamb

Alto flute
Laura Benning
Lindsay Beasley
Lisa Book
Lindsay Kimbley
Janet Stodd

Bass flute
Barbara Eberhart
Laura Gustavsen
Denise R. Koncelik
Dorli McWayne

Contrabass flute
Phyllis Avidan Louke
Liz Williamson

Coordinator: Pamela Youngblood

Recorded Round Judges:
Dawn Pendley
Christine Smith
Randy Smith

YOUNG ARTIST COMPETITION

Winners:
First place: Emi Ferguson
Second place: Xue Su
Third place: Jessica Petrasek

Best Performance of Newly Commissioned Work, Glimpses, by Raminta Serksnyté: Xue Su

Finalists:
Emi Ferguson
Jessica Petrasek
Xue Su

Semifinalists:
Yerim Choi
Emi Ferguson
Kristen McGuire
Jessica Petrasek
Xue Su
Kathleen Winters

Qualifying Participants: (in alphabetical order)
Jesus Castro
Amanda Chavis
Yerim Choi
Rianna Cohen
Lyndsay Eiben
Emi Ferguson
Jessica Gist
Lauren Harris
Hea Ri Kim
Min Hee Kim
Natasha Loomis
Joanna Martin
Kristen McGuire
Bethany Padgett
Jessica Petrasek
Jennifer Piper
Matthew Ross
Brendan V. Ryan
Luke Sattler
Xue Su
Cobus du Toit
Patrick Tsuji
Kathleen Winters

Coordinator: Virginia Broffitt
Assistant Coordinator: Tara Burnett
Chair: Martha Councell-Vargas

Recorded Round Judges:
Molly Barth
Jennifer Grim
Sergio Pallottelli

Live Preliminary Round Judges:
Immanuel Davis
Stephanie Jutt
Nicola Mazzanti
Christine Potter
Szabolcs Szilagyi

Semifinal Round Judges:
Christina Jennings
Angela Jones-Reus
Katherine Kemler
Jonathan Snowden
Jean-Michel Tanguy

Final Round Judges:
Eva Amsler
Elizabeth Buck
Mikael Helasvuo
Keith Underwood
Jim Walker

Young Artist Repertoire
Chair: Virginia Broffitt Kunzer
Committee Members: Molly Barth, Jeremy Benson, Emily Butterfield