2017 Competition Updates

Flutists for each competition are listed in alphabetical order.

*The winners of these competitions will be determined during live rounds at the 2017 NFA Convention held in Minneapolis, Minnesota.
           
High School Soloist Competition*   
The High School Soloist Competition Final Round will be held Thursday, August 10.

Finalists
Laura Futamura
Jamie Kim
Joanna Kim
Ruitong Qin
Jessica Shand
Ilana Shapiro
Hannah Tassler
Kaylee Wang

The winner of the High School Soloist Competition will perform a recital on Sunday, August 13.

The following will be participating in the High School Masterclass with Nina Perlove on Thursday, August 10.

Laura Futamura
Calvin Mayman
Sarah Tan

Orchestral Audition Masterclass Competition*
The Orchestral Audition Masterclass Competition finalists will perform a mock audition and masterclass Saturday, August 12.

Finalists
Leah Stevens
Mingu Son

Piccolo Orchestral Audition Masterclass Competition*
The Piccolo Orchestral Audition Masterclass Competition finalists will perform a mock audition and masterclass for Sarah Jackson Thursday, August 10.

Finalists
Alexandria Hoffman
Heidi Keener
Leah Stevens

Young Artist Competition*  
The Young Artist Competition Quarterfinal Round will be held Wednesday, August 9.
The Semifinal Round will be held Friday, August 11 and the Final Round will be held Sunday, August 13.

Quarterfinalists
Austin Brown
Elyse Davis
Felice Doynov
Daniel Gallagher
Martin Godoy
Pauline Jung
Hannah Leffler
Yaoyao Lu
Aram Mun
Jenny Shin
Elizabeth Sperry
Danielle Stevens
Chelsea Tanner
Rachel Woolf
Victor Wang

Also of note: The 2016 Young Artist Competition Winner Hannah Hammel will perform a recital Sunday, August 13.

2017 Competition Winners

Baroque Flute Masterclass Competition
Baroque Flute Masterclass Competition winners will perform in a masterclass with Jed Wentz Saturday, August 12.

Rebecca Garfield
Gemma Goday Diaz Corralejo
Tammara Phillips

Collegiate Flute Choir Competition
Collegiate Flute Choir Competition winners will perform as the Collegiate Flute Choir Sunday, August 13.

Christine Barham
Lenia Bolano Herran
Julia Escobar
Jacob Farmer
Faith Galbraith
Meagan Gaskill
Ricardo Gil
Monica Gonzalez
Mikaela Hannon
Paula Hartsough
Amile Honstein
Abigail Huck
Sephanie Izaguirre
Alice Judy
Haeun (Floria) Kim
Alysabeth Longoria
Timothy Mullins
Meadow Poplawsky
Lauren Reineking
Luz Romero
Brittany St. Pierre
Hannah Tobias
Vincenzo Volpe
Caitlin Wikel

Convention Performers Competition
Convention Performers Competition winners will perform select pieces from the Newly Published Music Competition winners Sunday, August 13.

Nicholas Buonanni
Gemma Goday Diaz Corralejo
Jiyoun Hur
Kristyn Son

Flute Choir Composition Competition
The Flute Choir Composition Competition winning piece will be performed by the High School Flute Choir on Sunday, August 13.

Nicole Chamberlain - Chivy

Graduate Research Competition
The Graduate Research Competition winners will present their work Thursday, August 10.

Elizabeth Cary Ford - The Flute in Musical Life in Eighteenth-century Scotland
Stacey Lee Russell - The Prepared Flute: A Survey of its History, Techniques, and Repertoire

High School Flute Choir Competition
The High School Flute Choir Competition winners will perform as the High School Flute Choir on Sunday, August 13.

Kinnaly Baccam
Catie Balsamo
Alicia Batalao
Sarah Chen
Olivia Elerson
Amanda Happel
Anna Hu
Lynn Kang
Carinna Kinnaman
Elias Lai
Bonnie Laingen
Brian Liebau
Abigail Lien
Haley Lombardo
Elisabeth Naider
Sarah Null
Caden Sader
Davi Sapiro-Gheiler
Ami Shaw
Juliana Simonfalvi
Adith Srivatsa
Deepti Vadhiyar
Haley Varo
Katherine Whitney
Connie Wu
Audrey Yang
Julia Yeh

Jazz Flute Big Band Competition
The Jazz Flute Big Band Competition winners will perform as the Jazz Flute Big Band on Saturday, August 12.

Michael Abresch
Ixchel Betancourt
Susan Crane
Jenny Focht
Michele Gordon
Elizabeth Hodnett
Ruth Kasckow
Andrea Kloehn
Lawrence Liggins
Alex Lui
Tara Meade
Sheri Lyn Muneno
Nancy Newman
John Reid
Donna Sevcovic
Corydon S. Sperry
Terry Wolff     

Jazz Flute Masterclass Competition
Jazz Flute Masterclass Competition winners will perform in a masterclass with Steve Kujala Friday, August 11.

Michael Abresch
Alex Lui
Sheri Lyn Muneno

Masterclass Performers Competition
Masterclass Performers Competition winners will be featured in the NFA Masterclass with Jim Walker Saturday, August 12, and the NFA Masterclass with Denis Bourkiakov Sunday, August 13.

Nicholas Buonanni
Abby Easterling
Melissa Merkel
Alyssa Primeau
James Thompson
JennaMarie Warfield

Newly Published Music Competition
Select winners of the Newly Published Music Competition will comprise the Newly Published Music Concert Sunday, August 13.

These winners will be available soon.

Professional Flute Choir Competition
Professional Flute Choir Competition winners will perform as the Professional Flute Choir Sunday, August 13.

Linda Bailey
Laura Benning
Alice Collazo
Rachel Decker
Cassandra Eisenreich
Pamela Fisher
Debbie Gilbert
Janee Gilliland
Dawn Grapes
Laura Gustavsen
Virginia Hudson
Hal Ide
Rose Johnson
Lindsay Kimbley
Rita Linard
Phyllis Louke
Karen McClintock
Dorli McWayne
Alison Mossey
Nancy Mulholland
Corinna Muller
Lauren Robbins-Pollack
Debra Schild
Diana Sipes