Menu Search

Register for the 2024 NFA Convention! Early bird pricing in effect.

2023 Competition Winners & Finalists

May 4, 2023, 18:25 PM by The National Flute Association

Flutists for each competition are listed in alphabetical order. Congratulations to all!

Solo Competitions

Adult Amateur Competition Winners:
The winners will be featured in the Fall 2023 virtual event series.
- Nathan Painter
- André Solomon

Convention Performers Competition Winners:
The winners will be featured during the 2023 NFA Convention in Phoenix. Repertoire will be selected from the winners of the Newly Published Music Competition.
- Alicia Kosack
- Emily Stanek
- Christina Webster

High School Soloist Competition Finalists:
The finalists will compete during the 2023 NFA Convention in Phoenix.
- Julin Cheung
- Elizabeth Hebing
- Lee Hyomin
- Sooah Jeon
- Riona Kim
- Stephanie Kim
- Melody Shen
- Michael Stoica

Junior Soloist Competition Finalists:
The finalists will compete during the 2023 NFA Convention in Phoenix.
- Yeseo Kang
- Yilin Zhang
- Chujian Zhao

Young Artist Competition Quarterfinalists:
The quarterfinalists will compete during the 2023 NFA Convention in Phoenix.
- Anne Chao
- Alyssa Gaines
- Savannah Gentry
- Claire Gunsbury
- Stephanie Hegedus
- I-Ling Ho
- Linda M. Jenkins
- Danielle Kim
- Jamie Kim
- Shannon Lotti
- Emily Nazario
- Elvin Schlanger
- Sierra Schmeltzer
- Jessica Schury
- David Silva

Masterclass Competitions

Baroque Flute Masterclass Competition Winners:
The winners will perform in a masterclass during the 2023 NFA Convention in Phoenix.
- Stephanie Rempel
- Jessica Schury
- Leonor Snow

High School Masterclass Competition Winners:

The winners will perform in a masterclass during the 2023 NFA Convention in Phoenix.
- Lia Suk
- Isabella Saldana
- Alina Zhou

Jazz Flute Masterclass Competition Winners:
The winners will perform in a masterclass during the 2023 NFA Convention in Phoenix.
- Joaquin Bonilla
- Al Hunter Jr.
- Paige Jackson

Junior Masterclass Competition Winners:
The winners will perform in a masterclass during the 2023 NFA Convention in Phoenix.
Olivia Lachimciuc
Nirujen Manoharan
Yige Zhou

Masterclass Performers Competition Winners:
The winners will perform in masterclasses during the 2023 NFA Convention in Phoenix.
- Ana Clark
- Caleb J. Estrada-Valentin
- Helen Freeman
- Genevieve Hahn
- Allyson Kreider
- Rachel Reyes

Orchestral Audition & Masterclass Competition Finalists:
The finalists will perform a mock audition for placement and perform in a masterclass at the 2023 NFA Convention in Phoenix.
- Emily DeNucci
- Angelina Lim
- Ivo Shin de Souza

Piccolo Orchestral Audition & Masterclass Competition Finalists:
The finalists will perform a mock audition for placement and perform in a masterclass at the 2023 NFA Convention in Phoenix.
- Lucy Song
- Andrea Velasquez
- Erica Vogel

Flute Choir Competitions

Collegiate Flute Choir Competition Winners:
Flute:
- Katherine Beatty
- Emily Edwards
- Stefany Flota
- Aubrey Garretson
- Olivia Guthier
- Charlie Grady
- Brooke Jordan
- Nicole Laborie
- Chelsea Liu
- Lucas Meinberg
- Nhien Nguyen
- Elizabeth Nilles
- Jonathan Oldham
- Anna O'Malley
- Keilie Perry
- Italee Philom
- Megan Rasmussen
- Zachary Tucker
- Aukje van Panthaleon van Eck
- Johnathan Vance
- Briaunna Young
- Jakob Young
Piccolo:
- Nikkie Galindo
Alto Flute:
- Paige Andree
- Sabrina Bleile
- Stephanie Hernandez
- America Vasquez
Bass Flute:
- Araci Garcia
- Jesus Lugo
- Taylor Pastore
- Sarah Potts
Contrabass Flute:
- Alyssa Jones

High School Flute Choir Competition Winners:
- Zea Boyle
- Yixuan (Vanessa) Chen
- Manami Chiba
- Charlotte Choi
- Ryder Day
- Serena Gao
- Lilia Gawinski
- Rachel Guhathakurta
- Maya Harris
- Abigail Johnson
- Abhilash Katuru
- Vishal Kumar
- Lila Lindeen
- Lina Lin
- Lydia Liu
- Marley Logan
- Yvonne Miceler
- Dominic Perry
- Mahati Ramakrishnan
- Jacob Rubin
- Sara Srinivasan
- Meiya Xiong
- Andy Yin
- Sophie Zhang

Jazz Flute Big Band Audition Winners:
Ensemble Soloists:
- Michael Abresch
- Marie-Véronique Bourque
- Haruna Fukazawa
- Michele Gordon
- Lynda Harman
- Frida Hidalgo Mancillas
- Norma Kelsey
- Melvin Lam
- Lawrence H. Liggins
- Alex Lui
- Carol Mellis
- Alice Mullins
- Kenneth Powell
- Donna Sevcovic
Ensemble:
- Alexandra Aguirre
- Iona Aibel
- Shelley Atchison
- Nathaniel Berman
- Elizabeth Blackledge
- Susan Crane
- Dayna Dawson
- Judy Diez d'Aux
- Jane M Hahn
- Elaine Hochheiser
- Gwyn E. Jones
- Ruth Kasckow
- Yuki Kitazawa
- Mary E. Longsdorf
- Bianca Najera
- Nancy Newman
- Matt Riley
- Mahoko Tsukamoto
- Betty Whyte

Professional Flute Choir Competition Winners:
Flute
- Laura Benning
- Bonnie Cochran
- Joanne Gaul
- Alexandra Hine
- Alycia Hugo
- Elizabeth Jolly
- Julie McDonald
- Belen Palos-Tuley
- Stephanie Pizza
- Hilary Shepard
- Linda Watkins
- Tony Watson
Flute/Piccolo
- Linda Bailey
- Rachel L. Decker
- Stephanie J. Kolokotroni Jones
- Miriam Nussbaum
Alto
- Debbie Gilbert
- Hal Ide
- Donna Moore
- Debra C. Schild
- Diana Sipes
- Nancy S. Sowers
Bass
- Dorli McWayne
- Traci Bluhm
- Lynda Harman
Contrabass
- Laura Gustavsen

Non-Performance Competitions

Flute Choir Call for Scores Competition Winners:
The winning composition will be performed by the High School Flute Choir.
- Winner: Phoebe Pylant, Caged Birds
- Honorable Mention: Brian Story, Tellus Aves

Graduate Research Competition Winners:
Each winner will be invited to give a 25-minute presentation summarizing the important contributions of their entries at the 2023 NFA Convention in Phoenix.
- Mehrdad Gholami, Iranian Contemporary Flute Music: An Analysis of Kouchyar Shahroudi’s Dances Mystiques (2017) and Kiawasch SahebNassagh’s Amusie (2018) for flute and piano
- Jillian Storey, Social Practice Methods in the Applied Flute Studio 

Newly Published Music Competition Winners:
Select winning publications will be performed by the winners of the Convention Performers Competition.

CONCERTOS:
Concerto by Amanda Harberg, Theodore Presser
Mnicakmun Sounds of Water by William Linthicum-Blackhorse, ALRY Publications

FLUTE AND PIANO:
En el Centro del Mundo y el Tiempo by Leonardo Cárdenas Palacios, Cayambis Music Press
Hiraeth by Peter Senchuk, Forest Glade Music Publishing

FLUTE AND ELECTRONICS:
Glass Ceilings by Claudia Anderson, ALRY Publications

SOLO FLUTE
Flight by Adolphus Hailstork, Theodore Presser
Don’t Forget to Write by Amanda Harberg, Theodore Presser

PICCOLO
Fever Dreams for three piccolos and piano by Amanda Harberg, Theodore Presser
Flammerole for piccolo and piano by Sophie Dufeutrelle, ALRY Publications

FLUTE DUOS/TRIOS
Archangels for three flutes
by Stacy Garrop, Theodore Presser
Intuition for two flutes by Samuel Zyman, Theodore Presser

FLUTE DUO WITH PIANO
Fresh Air for flute, violin and piano by Gary Schocker, ALRY Publications
Have Flute, Will Travel for two flutes and piano by Gary Schocker,  ALRY Publications

FLUTE QUARTETS
Summer Breeze by Katrina Emtage, Tetractys Publishing

FLUTE CHOIR:
A Bird’s Tale on a Saturday by Anže Rozman, ALRY Publications
Flights of Passage by Judy Nishimura, ALRY Publications

LOW FLUTE ENSEMBLE
Subduction by Jonathan Cohen, Tetractys Publishing

WOODWIND QUARTETS/QUINTETS
Five by Five by Geoff Warren, Forton Music

FLUTE MIXED DUET
Key West Suite for flute and guitar by Jose Manuel Lezcano, ALRY Publications

LOW FLUTE MIXED DUET
Staring at Stars for alto flute and bassoon by David Bennett Thomas, Tetractys Publishing

MIXED SMALL CHAMBER
Estavrosan for flute, bass clarinet, violin, cello and piano by Sungji Hong, Tectractys Publishing

PEDAGOGY
The Electric Flute by Melissa Keeling, Honeyheart Music