Menu Search

Donate Today | All gifts matched through May 31st!

2024 Competition Winners & Finalists

May 1, 2024, 15:32 PM by The National Flute Association

Flutists for each competition are listed in alphabetical order. Congratulations to all!

SOLO COMPETITIONS

Adult Amateur Competition Winners:
The winners will be featured in the Fall 2024 Online Event Series.
- Advanced: Lindsay Brillson
- Intermediate: John Nguyen
- Novice: Sadie Hewitt

Baroque Flute Artist Competition Semifinalists:
The semifinalists will compete during the 2024 NFA Convention in San Antonio, TX. 
- Nuria Canales Rubio
- Vincent Canciello
- Evan Fraser
- Ian Plansker
- Ellen Sauer
- Aimee Taylor

Convention Performers Competition Winners:
The winners will be featured during the 2024 NFA Convention in San Antonio, TX. Repertoire will be selected from the winners of the Newly Published Music Competition.
- Andrea Artley
- Yoon Jung Huh
- Miao Liu

High School Soloist Competition:
The finalists will compete during the 2024 NFA Convention in San Antonio, TX. 
- Yian Chen
- Ran Hu
- Jundi Jia
- Eunah Kim
- Zeya Ma
- Grant Peng
- Kara Ravaschieri
- Yazhou Zhang
The following entrants were selected to perform in a masterclass at the 2024 NFA Convention in San Antonio, TX:
- Charlotte Choi
- Xu Minkai
- Michelle Sun

Jazz Artist Competition Finalists:
The finalists will compete during the 2024 NFA Convention in San Antonio, TX. 
- Joaquin Bonilla
- Kana Miyamoto
- Kenthaney Redmond

Junior Soloist Competition:
The finalists will compete during the 2024 NFA Convention in San Antonio, TX. 
- Sophie Dong
- Xu Minkai
- Yige Zhou
The following entrants were selected to perform in a masterclass at the 2024 NFA Convention in San Antonio, TX:
- Sophie Dong
- Nirujen Manoharan
- Umi Shirai da Costa

Piccolo Artist Competition Semifinalists:
The semifinalists will compete during the 2024 NFA Convention in San Antonio, TX. 
- Tommaso Binini
- Desiree Del Santo
- Ana Mondejar
- Elizabeth Salerno
- Néstor Sutil Vecino
- Erica Vogel

Young Artist Competition Quarterfinalists:
The quarterfinalists will compete during the 2024 NFA Convention in San Antonio, TX. 
- Madison Booth
- Anne Chao
- Hyeonjeong Choi
- Jae Hyun Moon
- Sophia Jean
- Elise Kim
- Junhyung Park
- Alyssa Primeau
- SeungHyun Sarah Seo
- Sierra Schmeltzer
- Lucy Song
- McKena Stickney
- William Yeh
- Enyu Zhang
- Yinzi Zhou

MASTERCLASS COMPETITIONS

Masterclass Performers Competition Winners:
The winners will be featured during the 2024 NFA Convention in San Antonio, TX.
- Dylan Abbott
- Kiana Fatemifar
- Celia Kang
- Alyssa Santivanez
- Joeli Schilling
- Derek Smilowski

Orchestral Audition & Masterclass Competition Finalists:
The finalists will perform a mock audition for placement and perform in a masterclass at the 2024 NFA Convention in San Antonio, TX. 
- Rebecca Huynh
- Laura Lin
- Maya Stock

FLUTE CHOIR COMPETITIONS

Collegiate Flute Choir Competition Winners:
Piccolo:
- Olivia Weil
Flute:
- Charis Ballard
- Laura Barba
- Ashley Blueyes
- Audrey Boling
- Anna Chong
- Emily Diaz
- Lucinda Gatesman
- Charlie Grady
- Rebekah Holladay
- Christine Holley
- Priscilla La
- Kaitlyn Maresca
- Ananya Navale
- Ashley Negrete
- Grace Playstead
- Hayden Purser
- Emmanuel Rodriguez
- Shane Salinas
- Tyree Wilson
- Abigail Wobber

Alto Flute:
- Sarah Cahoe
- Madison Franklin
- Cameron McGill
- Sara Reeves
Bass Flute:
- Javier Metztli Marquez
- Grace Morrison
- Doryann Mueller
- Jazmine Dearlove
Contrabass Flute:
- Jaishon Robinson
- Brett Stafford

High School Flute Choir Competition Winners:
- James Bufkin
- Natalia Carmona
- Rosemary Chen
- Angela Chen
- McKenzie Duncan
- Bohyun Sean Han
- Alice Hu
- Asher Komor
- Andrew Kosturi
- Wesley Lim
- Lila Lindeen
- Yvonne Miceler
- Sofia Morales-Apodaca
- Maia Nemes
- Dominic Nguyen
- Ayla Rodgers
- Robert Rosenthal
- Albert ""AJ"" Schmidt
- Rhys Vander Kelen
- Jessica Wang
- Meiya Xiong
- Alina Zhou

Professional Flute Choir Competition Winners:
Flute
- Linda Bailey
- Alexandra Barbato
- Lindsay Bartlett
- Bonnie Cochran
- Regina Dill
- Kiana Fatemifar
- Kae George
- Mallory Harrison
- Krista Jobson
- Greg Lucero
- Miriam Nussbaum
- Belen Palos Tuley
- Hilary Shepard
- Lucille Snell
- Tony Watson
Alto
- Rachel L. Decker
- Debbie Gilbert
- Elizabeth Jolly
- Donna Moore
- Nathan Painter
- Cassandra Sanchez
Bass
- Traci Bluhm
- Judy Diez d'Aux
- Kristen Kean
- Rebecca Sims
- Erin Vivero
Contrabass
- Laura Gustavsen
- Frankie Jacquette
- Anne Weaver

NON-PERFORMANCE COMPETITIONS

C.R.E.A.T.E Project Competition Finalists
The finalists will present their proposals at the 2024 NFA Convention in San Antonio, TX. 
- Isabella Carucci, Flute Pedagogy Project
- Simone Maurer, Optimize OnStage: Body Language and Stagecraft Skills to Enhance Your Flute Performance
- Dulce Rodriguez, Flute Fiesta
- Nikita Sane, Flute Tone Analyzer 

Flute Choir Call for Scores Competition Winners:
The winning composition will be performed by the Professional Flute Choir.
- Winner: Kari Medina, Selkies

Graduate Research Competition Winners:
The winner will be invited to give a 25-minute presentation summarizing the important contributions of their entries at the 2024 NFA Convention in San Antonio, TX. 
- Roya Farzaneh, "An Annotated Bibliography of Flute Repertoire by Iranian Female Composers"

Newly Published Music Competition Winners:
Select winning publications will be performed by the winners of the Convention Performers Competition.

SOLO FLUTE
Eruption by Eddie Van Halen/arr. by Melissa Keeling, Honeyheart
Fasting Heart by Judith Shatin, ACA

SMALL MIXED CHAMBER
Aulos by Ulysses Kay, Carl Fischer

FLUTE QUARTETS/QUINTETS
My Kind-Hearted Boy (Chanté Wasté Hoksíla) by Linthicum-Blackhorse, Alry Publications
Adagio and Scherzo by Adolphe-Francois Wouters, Alry Publications

METHOD/ETUDE/PEDAGOGICAL
The Mazzanti Method Vol. 2: Daily Warm-ups by Nicola Mazzanti, Presser
Plugged In: Practice and Performance Method for Flutists by Abigail Walsh and Christian Glascock, Conway Publications

FLUTE DUETS/TRIOS
Entanglement by Nicole Chamberlain, Spotted Rocket

FLUTE CHOIR (ORIGINAL)
Spirit by G. Kahkonen, Alry Publications
Of Mountains, Lakes, and Mischief by Phyllis Avidan Louke, Alry Publications

FLUTE CHOIR (ARRANGEMENTS)
Ruslan and Ludmilla Overture by Glinka/Arr. Matt Johnston, Alry Publications

LOW FLUTES
Romanze by Marie Elisabeth von Sachsen-Meiningen/Arr. Matt Johnston, Alry Publications

WORKS FEATURING PICCOLO
Picc Trix Concertino by Mike Mower, Itchy Fingers
Philadelphia Portraits: A Spiritual Journey by Cynthia Folio, Alry Publications

PIANO TRIO
Perfect Storm by Daniel Dorff, Presser
Western Winds, Eastern Roots by Cynthia Folio, Alry Publications

FLUTE AND PIANO (TRANSCRIPTIONS AND ARRANGEMENTS)
Sonata in C Major for Flute and Piano by Reynaldo Hahn/Arr. by Danilo Mezzadri, Alry Publications
J.S. Bach Flute Obbligatos Volume 2 by J.S. Bach/Arr. and edited by Elisabeth Parry and John Alley, Aurea Capra Editions

FLUTE AND PIANO (ORIGINAL)
Sonata by Kristen Stoner, Alry Publications
Attitude in C# by Mike Mower, Itchy Fingers Publication