Menu Search

Commissions

The National Flute Association is a significant national and international player in the commissioning of new works. Since commissioning its first works in the 1980s, the NFA has shepherded more than 85 new works into the musical world. Commissioned composers include winners of the Pulitzer Prize, the Prix de Rome, the Naumberg, Guggenheim, and many other national and international awards. They have been honored by the American Academy of Arts and Letters, the Order of Canada, and other prestigious organizations. The NFA has offered opportunities for “emerging” composers as well as those for leading composers of the world.

The NFA has inspired the creation of many new pieces by providing an appropriate venue for premieres, primarily its annual convention and its competitions. Many new pieces have come into being by the inspiration and entrepreneurship of flutists desiring to honor former teachers, mentors, and friends, and for special occasions.

Young Artist Competition

Year

Composer

Title

Instrumentation

2019Alexandra GardnerFadeflute and soundtrack
2018Eve BeglarianCan I have it without begging?flute and fixed media
2017Laura Elise Schwendinger Auroraflute and piano
2016Ricardo Zohn-Muldoon   Ineffablesolo flute
2015   Michael FidayJim & Johnsolo flute
2014Marcos BalterBâtiment/débrisflute and piano
2013   Raminta ŠerkšnytėGlimpsessolo flute
2012Gergely IttzésTotemsolo flute
2011George TsontakisImaginesolo flute
2010Kristin P. KusterPerpetual Afternoonflute and piano
2009Lisa BielawaGargoylessolo flute
2008Wayne HorvitzInside Morningflute and piano
2007Toshio HosokawaLiedflute and piano
2006Paul DresherWaterfallflute and piano
2005Bun-Ching LamLoin d'Iciflute and piano
2004Harold MeltzerGiraffesflute and piano
2003Robert Dickeveryone@universe.existenceflute and pre-recorded sounds
2002Dan WelcherFlorestan's Falconflute and piano
2001Oliver SchnellerSoleilflute and piano
2000Sebastian CurrierVariations on "Time and Time Again"flute and piano
1999Rand Steigerbbsolo flute
1998Dean DrummondPrecious Metalssolo flute
1997Arthur V. KreigerClose Encountersflute and pre-recorded sounds
1996Stephen M. GrycShadowdanceflute and piano
1995Donald GranthamSolitairesolo flute
1994Laura ClaytonStanding in a Field of Starsflute and piano
1993Paul KoonceOn the Biasflute and piano
1992Lenny PickettBlue Rondoflute and piano
1991Kathryn AlexanderAs Once the Winged Energy of Delightsolo flute
1990Robert MorrisTracesflute and piano
1989Harry T. BulowInventionsflute and piano
1988Shulamit RanEast Windsolo flute
1987Chester BiscardiTraversoflute and piano
1986John Anthony LennonEcholaliasolo flute

 

High School Soloist Competition

Year

Composer

Title

Instrumentation

2019Mary KouyoumdjianPeonysolo amplified flute and audio playback

2018

Valerie ColemanFanmi Imènflute and piano
2017David FroomRibbonssolo flute
2016Ned McGowanCleveland Timesflute and piano
2015Daniel KessnerAria Adriftflute and piano
2014Ryan CarterA Robot for a Friendflute with or without mixed media
 
2013  Berglind TómasdóttirBambalósolo flute
2012Leanna PrimianiBlack Swanflute and piano
2011Greg PattilloThree Beats for Beatbox Flutesolo flute
2010Jane RiglerInterPresencesolo flute
2009John SavageImpromptusolo flute
2008Derek CharkeWARNING! Gustnados Aheadflute and pre-recorded sounds
2007Marco GranadosTwo Venezuelan Etudessolo flute
2006Lydia AyersTimes's Graffiti: Lucky Calligraphyflute and pre-recorded sounds
2005Matthias ZieglerMorceau de Concourssolo flute
2004Maggi PayneReflectionssolo flute
2003Janice Misurell-MitchellSometimes the City Is Silentsolo flute
2002Geoffrey KiddeNight Flightsolo flute
2001Robert CroninOff the Wallflute and piano
2000Elizabeth BrownTrilliumsolo flute
1999Gary SchockerShort Storiessolo flute
1998Alejandro EscuerJade Nocturnosolo flute
1997Cynthia FolioArca Sacrasolo flute
1996John FonvilleVenus Noodlessolo flute
1995Jennifer HigdonSongsolo flute
1994John HeissFantasia Appassionata, Episode IVsolo flute
1993Michael ColquhounCharangasolo flute
1992Anne LaBergeRevampersolo flute
1991Janice Misurell-MitchellUncommon Timesolo flute
1990Charles DeLaney"…and the strange unknown flowers"solo flute
1989Robert DickLookoutsolo flute

 

Piccolo Artist Competition

 

Year

Composer

Title

Instrumentation

2018Augusta Read ThomasDawn Birdssolo piccolo who also plays crotales
 
2016Stephen HoughParadisepiccolo and piano
2014Michael GandolfiTwo Pieces for Piccolo and Harppiccolo and harp
2011Jean-Michel DamaseFor Piccolopiccolo and piano
2009Paul SchoenfieldPsychobird: A Sonatinapiccolo and piano
2007Robert DickGravity's Ghostsolo piccolo
2004Katherine HooverSketchespiccolo and piano

 

NFA Piccolo Committee Projects

 

Year

Composer

Title

Instrumentation

1993John La MontaineSonata, Op. 61piccolo and piano
1989Marylin BlissRimapiccolo and piano
1989Thea MusgravePiccolo Playpiccolo and piano

 

Special Projects

 

Year

Composer

Title

Instrumentation

2019Catherine McMichaelFor Love of Swansflute choir
2016Ken BenshoofConcerto in Three Movementspiccolo and orchestra
2012Lansing McLoskey  Hardwood  woodwind quintet
2009Martin BresnickPan Penserosoflute and orchestra
2008Giya KancheliNinna Nanna Per Annaflute, two violins, viola, cello
2007Ricardo LorenzPefiles Sospechososflute, cello, percussion
2005Robert AitkenTsunami and Solesmesflute orchestra
2001David MaslankaSong Bookflute and wind ensemble
2000Shulamit RanVoicesflute and orchestra
1998James DeMarsBig Two-Hearted Riveralto flute and orchestra
1998Meyer KupfermanConcerto Brevisflute and orchestra
1997Kenneth LauferFlute for Thought, A Celebration of Flute Music  six flutes and piano
1996Lowell LiebermannPiccolo Concertopiccolo and orchestra
1987Mario DavidovskyQuartettoflute, violin, viola, cello

 

123