Menu Search

Committee Chairs, Coordinators, and Appointees

Convention

2020 Convention Program Chair
Jennifer Grim, Miami, FL

2020 Assistant Convention Program Chair
Vanessa Fourla, Miami, FL 

Convention Equipment Manager
Kimberlee Goodman, Westerville, OH 

Convention Opening Flute Orchestra Coordinator
Kathy Farmer, Cumming, GA 

Exhibitors Concert & Showcase Coordinator
Danielle Breisach, Madison, WI 

Exhibitors Concert & Showcase Assistant Coordinator
Maria Guglielmina, Boalsburg, PA 

Flute Choirs Coordinator
Darrin Thaves, Long Beach, CA 

Frances Blaisdell Scholarship Coordinator
Jonathan Borja, LaCrosse, WI 

Gala Awards Dinner Chair
Wendy Mehne, Ithaca, NY 

Local Arrangements Chair
Julee Kim Walker, Dallas, TX

Myrna Brown Dine-Around Coordinator
Elizabeth Robinson, Manhattan, KS 

Myrna Brown International Scholarship Coordinator
Erika Boysen  

Program Book Bio Editor
Lisa Van Dusen, Houston, TX 

Stage Manager
Paula Gudmundson, Duluth, MN 

Volunteer Coordinator
Margaret Haik, Kansas City, MO 

Volunteer Coordinator
Townes Osborn Miller
, Flint, MI 

2021 Convention Program Chair
Ali Ryerson, Brookfield, CT

2021 Assistant Convention Program Chair
Deborah MacMurray, Tujunga, CA

Committee Chairs

Committees Liaison
Tabatha Easley, Richmond, VA  

Adult Flutist and Amateur Resources
Barbra Fairman, Belleville, MI 

Archives and Oral History
Meg Griffith, Dallas, TX 

Career and Artistic Development
Shelley Martinson, Yukon, OK 

Commercial Members
Penny Zent, College Station, TX 

Development
Ellen Johnson Mosely, Morehead, KY 

Diversity and Inclusion
Mariana Stratta Gariazzo, Naperville, IL

Endowment
Zart Dombourian-Eby, Seattle, WA 

50th Anniversary
Catherine Miller, Coralville, IA  

Finance
Maury Wilkinson, Rock Hill, SC 

Flute Clubs
Kelly Sulick, Charlottesville, VA 

Historical Flutes
Barbara Hopkins, Vernon, CT 

International Liaison
Matt Johnston, Stuttgart, Germany 

Jazz
Karl Barton, Tallahassee, FL

Lawrence Liggins, Newark, NJ

Low Flutes
Paige Dashner Long, Flagler Beach, FL 

Membership Committee Chair
Colleen McElroy, Spokane, WA 

New Music Advisory
Sarah Brady, Dorchester, MA 

Nominating
Penny Zent, College Station, TX 

Past Presidents’ Council
Alexa Still, Oberlin, OH 

Pedagogy
Cassandra Eisenreich, Slippery Rock, PA 

Performance Health Care
Angela McCuiston, Nashville, TX 

Piccolo
Laurie Sokoloff, Silver Spring, MD 

Research
Julie Hobbs, Lexington, KY 

Special Publications
Michael Stoune, Lubbock, TX 

World Music
Kathleen Joyce-Grendahl, Lead, SD

Youth Engagement
Timothy Hagen, Madison, WI 

Competition Coordinators 

General Coordinator
John Lane, Hamilton, NJ 

Baroque Flute Artist
Leela Breithaupt  

Baroque Flute Masterclass
Leela Breithaupt  

C.R.E.A.T.E. Project
Michelle Stanley, Fort Collins, CO 

Collegiate Flute Choir
Deanna Little, Murfreesboro, TN 

Convention Performers
Jennie Brown, Elmhurst, IL 

Flute Choir Composition
Lucy Snell, Washington, DC 

Graduate Research
Julie Hobbs  

High School Flute Choir
Lindsey Leach Sparks, Akron, OH

High School Soloist
Amy (I-Yun) Tu, New Brunswick, NJ 

Jazz Artist
Gwyn Jones, Washington, DC 

Jazz Flute Big Band
Dominique Gagne, Brooklyn, NY 

Jazz Flute Masterclass
Kim (Scott) Strickland, Birmingham, AL 

Junior Soloist
Meghan Bennett, College Station, TX

Masterclass Performers
Rebecca Dunnell  

Newly Published Music
Carlos Feller, Arkadelphia, AK 

Orchestral Audition Masterclass
Martha Long, Portland, OR 

Piccolo Artist
Rachel Ordaz, Norfolk, VA  

Piccolo Orchestral Audition Masterclass
Rachel Ordaz, Norfolk, VA  

Professional Flute Choir
Eileen Yarrison, Wenham, MA

Young Artist
Daniel Velasco, Lawrence, KS 

Archives and Library

Archivist/Historian
Nancy Toff, New York, NY  

NFA Librarian
Michelle Monroe-Menjugas, Tucson, AZ 

NFA Library Liaison
Brian Luce, Tucson, AZ 

Other Appointments

Flute Events Reporter
Emlyn Johnson, Rochester, NY 

Human Resources Advisor
Chris Smith, Portland, OR

Instrument Notice Coordinator
Ashley Shank, Marion Center, PA 

Jobs Editor
Julee Kim Walker, Dallas, TX 

Legal Advisors to the Board
Linda Mintener, Madison, WI 
Karen Wolfgang-Swanson, Bronxville, NY

 

123