Menu Search

Committee Chairs, Coordinators, and Appointees

Convention

2021 Convention Program Chair

Jennifer Grim
Miami, FL
Email

Convention Equipment Manager

Kimberlee Goodman
Westerville, OH
Email

Convention Opening Flute Orchestra Coordinator

Kathy Farmer
Cumming, GA
Email

Exhibitors Concert & Showcase Coordinator

Danielle Breisach
Madison, WI
Email

Exhibitors Concert & Showcase Assistant Coordinator

Maria Guglielmina
Boalsburg, PA 
Email

First Generation In College Scholarship Coordinator

Nora Lee Garcia
Orlando, FL
Email

Flute Choirs Coordinator

Darrin Thaves
Long Beach, CA 
Email

Frances Blaisdell Scholarship Coordinator

Jonathan Borja
LaCrosse, WI
Email

Gala Awards Dinner Chair

Wendy Mehne
Ithaca, NY 
Email

Local Arrangements Chair

Julee Kim Walker
Dallas, TX
Email

Myrna Brown Dine-Around Coordinator

Blair Mothersbaugh
Columbia, SC
Email

Myrna Brown International Scholarship Coordinator

Erika Boysen
Greensboro, NC
Email

Program Book Bio Editor

Lisa Van Dusen
Houston, TX 
Email

Stage Manager

Paula Gudmundson
Duluth, MN 
Email

Volunteer Coordinator

Margaret Haik
Kansas City, MO 
Email

Volunteer Coordinator

Townes Osborn Miller
Flint, MI 
Email

2022 Convention Program Chair

Aaron Goldman
Chevy Chase, MD
Email

2022 Assistant Convention Program Chair

Laura Benning
Laytonsville, MD
Email

2023 Convention Program Chair

Ali Ryerson
Brookfield, CT
Email

Committee Chairs

Committees Liaison

Tabatha Easley
Richmond, VA 
Email

Adult Flutist and Amateur Resources

Lisa Fahlstrom
Gaithersburg, MD
Email

Archives and Oral History

Meg Griffith
Dallas, TX 
Email

Career and Artistic Development

Colleen White
Manhattan, KS
Email

Commercial Members

Rebecca Johnson
Urbana, IL
Email

Development

Ellen Johnson Mosley
Morehead, KY 
Email

Diversity and Inclusion

Paula Gudmundson
Duluth, MN
Email

50th Anniversary

Catherine Miller
Coralville, IA  
Email

Finance

Maury Wilkinson
Rock Hill, SC
Email

Flute Clubs

Kelly Sulick
Charlottesville, VA 
Email

Global Flutes

Kathleen Joyce-Grendahl
Lead, SD
Email

Historical Flutes

Barbara Hopkins
Vernon, CT 
Email

International Liaison

Matt Johnston
Stuttgart, Germany 
Email

Jazz (Co-Chair)

Karl Barton
Tallahassee, FL
Email

Jazz (Co-Chair)

Lawrence Liggins
Newark, NJ
Email

Low Flutes

Paige Dashner Long
Flagler Beach, FL
Email

Membership

David Le
Washington, D.C.
Email

New Music Advisory

Sarah Brady
Dorchester, MA 
Email

Nominating

Rebecca Johnson
Urbana, IL
Email

Past Presidents’ Council

Alexa Still
Oberlin, OH 
Email

Pedagogy

Cassandra Eisenreich
Slippery Rock, PA 
Email

Performance Health Care

Angela McCuiston
Nashville, TN
Email

Piccolo

Laurie Sokoloff
Silver Spring, MD 
Email

Research

Julie Hobbs
Lexington, KY 
Email

Special Publications

Michael Stoune
Lubbock, TX 
Email

Youth Engagement

Timothy Hagen
Madison, WI 
Email

Competition Coordinators 

General Coordinator

John Lane
Hamilton, NJ 
Email

Alto Flute Artist

Deborah Rebeck Ash
Ann Arbor, MI
Email

Baroque Flute Artist &
Baroque Flute Masterclass

Leighann Daihl Ragusa
Bloomington, IN
Email

C.R.E.A.T.E. Project

Michelle Stanley
Fort Collins, CO 
Email

Collegiate Flute Choir

Sonja Giles
Ames, IA
Email

Convention Performers

Jennie Oh Brown
Elmhurst, IL
Email

Flute Choir Call for Scores

Lucy Snell
Washington, DC 
Email

Graduate Research

Julie Hobbs
Lexington, KY 
Email

High School Flute Choir

Lindsey Leach Sparks
Akron, OH
Email

High School Soloist

Amy (I-Yun) Tu
New Brunswick, NJ 
Email

Jazz Artist

Gwyn Jones
Washington, DC 
Email

Jazz Flute Big Band

Yuko Hoshi
Tokyo, Japan
Email

Jazz Flute Masterclass

Kim (Scott) Strickland
Birmingham, AL 
Email

Junior Soloist

Brittany Trotter
Pittsburgh, PA
Email

Masterclass Performers

Rebecca Dunnell 
Maryville, MO
Email

Newly Published Music

Carlos Feller
Arkadelphia, AR 
Email

Orchestral Audition Masterclass

Martha Long
Portland, OR 
Email

Piccolo Artist & Piccolo Orchestral Audition and Masterclass

Rachel Ordaz
Norfolk, VA 
Email

Professional Flute Choir

Eileen Yarrison
Wenham, MA
Email

Young Artist

Daniel Velasco
Lawrence, KS 
Email

Archives and Library

Archivist/Historian

Nancy Toff
New York, NY  
Email

NFA Librarian

Michelle Monroe-Menjugas
Tucson, AZ 
Email

NFA Library Liaison

Brian Luce
Tucson, AZ 
Email

Other Appointments

Human Resources Advisor

Chris S. Smith
Portland, OR
Email

Jobs Editor

Julee Kim Walker
Dallas, TX 
Email

Legal Advisor to the Board

Linda Mintener
Madison, WI 
Email

Legal Advisor to the Board

Kristin Bateman
Seattle, WA
Email

Public Relations Coordinator

Vanessa Fourla
Coral Gables, FL
Email

123