Menu Search

NFA Committee Members

Below, you'll find a listing of all the members of each committee. This page is updated twice a year: once in November and once in May.

For more information about individual committees, visit the Committees page.

Adult Flutist and Amateur Resources Committee
Lisa Fahlstrom, Chair

Rashi Grewal
Zinnie Jones
Ann Konopinski
Rebecca Remley
Diane Telgen
Maury Wilkinson

Archives and Oral History

Elizabeth Buck, Chair
Heidi K. Begay
Emily Bedard Dierickx
Leonard L. Garrison
Kayla Hanvey
Heather Havens
Samuel Hood
Karen Large
Marjorie Roth
Abigail Sperling
Nancy Toff
Tammy Evans Yonce
Patricia Zuber

Career and Artistic Development

Colleen White, Chair
Rose Bishop
Maria Fernanda Castillo
Zara Lawler
Ceylon Mitchell
Jessica Sherer
Michelle B. Stanley
Brittany Trotter
Ivana Ugrčić

Commercial Members

Rebecca Johnson, Chair
FLUTACIOUS! INC
Liliflute Music
Theodore Presser Company
Wm. S. Haynes Co.

Development

Ellen Johnson Mosley, Chair
Madison Bunch
Achia Floyd
Kimberlee Goodman
Adrienne Harding
Alina Osika

Diversity and Inclusion

Paula Gudmundson, Chair
Jennie S. Brown
Flor Cruz
Brian Dunbar
Nora Lee Garcia
Mily Harrod
Jeiran Hasan
David Houston
Taylor Irelan
Elizabeth Janzen
Katherine Lewis
Kim (Scott) Strickland

Editorial Advisory Board

Alberto Almarza
Francesca Arnone
John R. Bailey
Michelle Cheramy
Zart Dombourian-Eby
Mariana Gariazzo
Leonard Garrison
Sasha Garver
Ellen Huntington
Julie Hobbs
Amy Likar
Lawrence Liggins
Demarre McGill
Stephen Mitchell
Patricia Spencer
Nancy Toff
Susan Waller
Michael Weinstein

Finance

Sydnee Stein Lalwani, Chair
Jennifer Clarke
Tadeu Coelho
Daniel Dorff
Janet D. Kinmonth
John McMurtery
Madelyn Niessner
Penny Zent

Flute Clubs

Hilary Janysek, Chair
Olivia Boatman
Beth Devlin
Debbie Gilbert
Sarah Shin
Mihoko Watanabe
Tori Lupinek Yaussy

Flute Research

Ashley Shank, Chair
Elizabeth M. Brightbill
Christopher Chaffee
Sara A. Hook
Kelly A. Nivison
Elizabeth Robinson
Shaina Rush
Patricia Surman
Nancy Toff

Global Flutes

Kathleen Joyce-Grendahl, Chair
Martha Fabrique
Viviana Guzman
Shawn Head
Ron Korb
Daniel Pardo
Tereasa Payne

Historical Flutes

Michael Lynn, Chair
Jennie S. Brown
Wendell Dobbs
Barbara A. Hopkins
Na'ama Lion
Linda Perekstsa
Leighann Daihl Ragusa
Gwyn Roberts
Nancy Schneeloch-Bingham

International Liaison
Matthew Johnston, Chair

Eva Amsler
Eduardo Caicedo
Sabina Shu-Chun Chiang
Gemma Goday Diaz Corralejo
Cobus du Toit
Jeiran Hasan
Stephen Lee
Julie Maisel
Nicola Mazzanti
Merryl Neille
Nancy Nourse
Ana Paola Rincones
Jenny Shin
Alison Stangel

Jazz

Karl Barton, Co-Chair
Lawrence H. Liggins, Co-Chair
Alheli Pimienta Barajas
Anders Bostrom
Justine Hooper
Yuko Hoshi
Gwyn E. Jones
Kim (Scott) Strickland
Jose Valentino

Low Flutes

Paige Long, Chair
Deborah Rebeck Ash
Nicholas Buonanni
Mariana Stratta Gariazzo
Dorli McWayne
Chris E. Potter
Meerenai Shim
Brice Smith

Membership

David Le, Chair
Zart Dombourian-Eby
Rose Martus
Mary Matthews
Nicole Peters
Elizabeth Robinson
Sarah Shin
Grace Wang
Rachel Woolf

New Music Advisory

Carla Rees, Chair
Brian Allred
Sarah Brady
Simon Berry
Elise Blatchford
Camilla Hoitenga
Leanna Keith
Eric Lamb
Wilfrido Terrazas

Nominating

Rebecca Johnson, Chair
Hideko Amano
Bonita Boyd
Tadeu Coelho
Nora Lee Garcia
Sarah L. Jackson
Thomas Robertello
Brice Smith
Ebonee Thomas
Penny Zent

Performance Health Care

Angela McCuiston, Chair
Jacqueline Dove
Susan D. Fain
Francesca Leo
Katherine Lewis
Simone Maurer
Susan Mayer
Katie Mess
Stephen A. Mitchell
Kelly A. Mollnow Wilson
Jillian Reed
Rena Urso
Melissa Vining
Sandra Cox, Advisory Board
Marcia DiFronzo, Advisory Board
Kathy Mellott AuD, Advisory Board
Corinna Muller, Advisory Board
Ellen Shapiro, Advisory Board
C. Chip Shelton, Advisory Board
Michael Treister, Advisory Board
Lee Van Dusen, Advisory Board
Michael Weinstein, M.D., Advisory Board

Past Presidents' Council

Leonard L. Garrison, Chair
Patti Adams
John R. Bailey
Bonita Boyd
Beth Chandler Cahill
Gerald V. Carey
Brooks de Wetter-Smith
Zart Dombourian-Eby
Kyle Dzapo
Penelope Fischer
Angeleita S. Floyd
Richard R. Hahn
Eric Hoover
Katherine Borst Jones
Sue Ann Kahn
Jonathan Keeble
Walfrid Kujala
Kyril Magg
Betty Bang Mather
Ervin Monroe
William Montgomery
Gwen C. Powell
George S. Pope
Alexa Still
Mark S. Thomas
John Wion

Pedagogy

Catherine Ramirez, Chair
Cristina Ballatori
Helen Blackburn
Danilo Mezzadri
Jennifer Parker-Harley
Irene Pruzan
Laurel Swindon

Piccolo

Laurie Sokoloff, Chair
Cara Dailey
Erinn Frechette
Zachariah Galatis
Rachel Ordaz
Erica Peel
Ebonee Thomas
Regina Helcher Yost

Research

Ashley Shank, Chair
Elizabeth M. Brightbill
Christopher Chaffee
Sara A. Hook
Kelly A. Nivison
Elizabeth Robinson
Shaina Rush
Patricia Surmon
Nancy Toff

Special Publications

Michael Stoune, Chair
Hannah Porter Occena
Nancy Toff
Susan Waller

Youth Engagement

Timothy Hagen, Chair
Cristina Ballatori
Erika Boysen
Virgina Broffitt
Rebecca Simonfalvi Cauthron
Deborah Sinacore Parker
Jammie Phillips
Dulce Rodriguez
Emma Shubin

50th Anniversary
Catherine Miller, Chair
Patti Adams
Jennifer Clarke
Zart Dombourian-Eby
Katherine Emeneth
Jill Felber
Angeleita S. Floyd
Jennifer Grim
David Houston
Rebecca Johnson
Katherine Borst Jones
Jonathan Keeble
Catherine Miller
Nancy Toff