Menu Search

2019 Competition Updates

Flutists for each competition are listed in alphabetical order.

*The winners of these competitions will be determined during live rounds at the 2019 NFA Convention held in Salt Lake City, Utah.

Alto Flute Artist Competition*

The Alto Flute Artist Final Round will be held Saturday, August 3.

Finalists
Nicholas Buonanni
Alycia Hugo
Gina Luciani
Jerca Novak
Adrienne Read
Katherine Velasquez

High School Soloist Competition*

The High School Soloist Competition Final Round will be held Thursday, August 1.

Finalists
Elizabeth Kleiber 
Jooeun Lee
Xiaoxi Li
Nadira Novruzov 
Fernando Perez
Supriya Weiss
Enyu Zhang
Jia Zhao

The winner of the High School Soloist Competition will perform a recital on Saturday, August 3.

The following will be participating in the High School Masterclass with George Pope on Thursday, August 1.

Jooeun Lee
Audrey Yang   

Orchestral Audition & Masterclass Competition* 

The Orchestral Audition & Masterclass Competition finalists will perform a mock audition and masterclass Saturday, August 3.

Finalists
Catherine Baker
JooYon Chung
Won Lee

Piccolo Orchestral Audition & Masterclass Competition*

The Piccolo Orchestral Audition & Masterclass Competition finalists will perform a mock audition and masterclass Thursday, August 1.

Finalists
Heidi Keener
Sarah Meidel
Abigail Puckett

Young Artist Competition*

The Young Artist Competition Quarterfinal Round will be held Wednesday, July 31.
The Semifinal Round will be held Friday, August 2 and the Final Round will be held Sunday, August 4.

Quarterfinalists
Meghan Bennett
Peiyao Cheng
Nicole Frankel
Spencer Hartman 
Jeiran Hasan
Michael Hoover
Jean Lee
Won Lee
Drew Powell
Brendan Ryan
Denis Savelyev
Katherine Scholl
Jae Eun Shin
Antonina Styczen
Yi Xiang

Also of note: The 2018 Young Artist Competition Winner Catherine Boyack will perform a recital Saturday, August 3.

2019 Competition Winners

Collegiate Flute Choir Competition winners will perform as the Collegiate Flute Choir Sunday, August 4.

Madison Booth
Kayla Bradley
Jeffrey Chapman
Bethany Christensen
Elizabeth Church
Isabella Cisneros
Maria Crowley
Sarah Curtiss
Marlen Diaz
Julia Escobar 
Alison Gauvreau
Shauna Heisler
Hannah James
Samantha Kochis
Megan Lausch
Frances Orteza
Stephanie Pizza
Freddie Powell
Yein Ra
Taylor Rook
Jose Soto
Isabelle Spence
Brenna Wiinanen

Convention Performers Competition

Convention Performers Competition winners will perform select pieces from the Newly Published Music Competition winners Friday, August 2.

Kristi Ballif
Alan Berquist
Chin-Fei Chan
Alice Collazo
Katie Mess

Flute Choir Composition Competition

The Flute Choir Composition Competition winning piece will be performed by the Collegiate Flute Choir on Sunday, August 4.

Sin Young Park – One Day in November

Graduate Research Competition

The Graduate Research Competition winners will present their work Thursday, August 1.

Elsa Nichols - Leonard Bernstein's Halil:  Serialism, Eclecticism, and Antagonism in the American Flute Concerto

James Thompson - L'Instrument during Reve:  An Analysis and Performance Guide to Selected Works for Flute by Nicolas Bacri

High School Flute Choir Competition

The High School Flute Choir Competition winners will perform as the High School Flute Choir on Sunday, August 4.

Gabriel Canonizado
Lauren Chen
Phoebe Chen
Ashley Fang
Abby Grace
Sandra Hernandez
Mia Heron
Joanna Hsieh
Kimberly Kerr
Sheen Kim
Andrew Liu
Colleen McCracken
Emil Pellett
Sarah Phillips
Grace Pupkiewicz
Laura Rodriguez
Vicky Su
Heather Swartz
Seehanah Tang
Smrithi Upadhyayula
Julia Zielke

Jazz Flute Big Band Audition

The Jazz Flute Big Band Audition winners will perform as the Jazz Flute Big Band on Saturday, August 3.

Ixchel Betancourt
Gene Coleman
Haruna Fukazawa
Michele Gordon
Lynda Harman
Jocelyn Hatzl
Elizabeth Hodnett
Dina Hollingsworth
Yuko Hoshi
Gwyn E. Jones
Norma Kelsey
Lawrence H. Liggins
Alex Lui
Kenneth Powell
Kaela Seltzer
Donna Sevcovic
Chip Shelton
Dotti Anita Taylor

Jazz Flute Masterclass Competition

Jazz Flute Masterclass Competition winners will perform in a masterclass with Holly Hofmann Sunday, August 4.

Jocelyn Hatzl
Dina Hollingsworth
Kaela Seltzer

Masterclass Performers Competition

Masterclass Performers Competition winners will be featured in the NFA Masterclass with Gergely Ittzés Saturday, August 3, and the NFA Masterclass with Susan Milan Sunday, August 4.

Greg Bardwell
Lydia Carroll
Bethany Christensen
Rebecca Park
Brenn Parker
Brynna Paros

Newly Published Music Competition

Select winners of the Newly Published Music Competition will comprise the Newly Published Music Concert Friday, August 2.

Click here to view the results of the 2019 Newly Published Music Competition.

Professional Flute Choir Competition

 Professional Flute Choir Competition winners will perform as the Professional Flute Choir Sunday, August 4.

Jennifer Amox
Linda Bailey
Andrea Burger
Bonnie Cochran
Rachel Decker
Judy Diez d’Aux
Kathryn Eagles
Yu Fujii
Joanne Gaul
Debbie Gilbert
Ricardo Gonzales
Paula Hartsough
Virginia Hudson
Hal Ide
Rose Johnson
Michael Mantz
Erika Martinez
Brittni McDonald
Julie McDonald
Dorli McWayne
Alison Mossey
Giovanni Perez
Caitlin Rose
Lucille Snell
Sydnee Stein
David Tickton