Menu Search

Printable 2021 NFA Convention Schedule

See everything that's happening at the convention this year! Schedule is subject to change.

Once you're registered for the convention, you'll be able to attend events live and re-watch all convention events (except meet-ups and affinity spaces) through September 15.

Web_NFA-2021-horizontal
123

Program of Events

(All times are in CDT)

This schedule is an alternative to our expanded, interactive convention agenda and was created for anyone who wants a schedule that's easy to scan or can be copied and pasted into a printable document. Information is subject to change; for the most up-to-date information, please consult the interactive agenda.

Updated 8/5/2021

Wednesday 8/11

6:00 p.m. - 8:00 p.m. Workshop: Rehearsal for Opening Ceremony (Adah Toland Jones)

Thursday 8/12

9:00 a.m. - 10:00 a.m. Meeting: Performance: Annual Meeting and Opening flute Orchestra Concert (Adah Toland Jones, Kathy Farmer)
10:00 a.m. - 11:00 a.m. Performance: 7 Decades of Innovation the Imagined: Celebrating the Music of Robert Dick (Lisa Bost-Sandberg, Bonnie McAlvin, Mary Kay Fink, Leonard Garrison, Robert Dick, Melissa Keeling)
10:00 a.m. - 11:30 a.m. Competition: High School Soloist Competition Final Round: Part I
10:00 a.m. - 10:45 a.m. Workshop: Movement Matters: Part I (Kelly Mollnow Wilson)
10:30 a.m. - 11:30 a.m. Chamber Performance: Big Things Happen in Threes (Diane Boyd Schultz, Francesca Arnone)
11:00 a.m. - 11:30 a.m. Exhibitor Showcase: This time, it's PERSONAL, with Wm. S. Haynes Co. 
11:15 a.m. - 12:15 p.m. Panel: Beyond the Music: The Art of Transforming Students (Cassandra Eisenreich, Katherine Borst Jones, Adah Toland Jones, Angeleita Floyd)
11:30 a.m. - 12:30 p.m. Performance: 200 Years of Historical Flutes (Barbara Hopkins, Na’ama Lion, Michael Lynn, Leighann Daihl Ragusa, Gwyn Roberts, Wendell Dobbs)
12:00 p.m. - 1:00 p.m. Performance: Around the World: England, France, and Germany (Kevin Gowland, Mindy Kaufman, Patricia Nagle, Mihi Kim)
12:00 p.m. - 1:00 p.m. Flute Choir: Flute Choir Showcase #1 (Cassandra Eisenreich, Deanna Little, Shelley Martinson)
12:00 p.m. - 1:30 p.m. Competition: High School Soloist Competition Final Round: Part II 
12:45 p.m. - 1:30 p.m. Lecture: Debussy’s Prelude a l’apres-midi d’un faune: Exploring Individualism in Flute Performance Practice (Ginny Tutton)
1:00 p.m. - 1:45 p.m. Chamber Performance: Sounds of Nature (Emlyn Johnson, Julie Martin Maisel, Leone Buyse, Francesca Arnone, Christopher Lee, Rik Noyce, Lynne Stukart)
1:30 p.m. - 2:30 p.m. Meet-Up: College Teachers; Studio Teachers; Freelancers 
1:30 p.m. - 2:30 p.m. Performance: Identity & Transformation (Christina Castellanos, Christopher Lee, Leanna Keith) 
2:00 p.m. - 3:15 p.m. Competition: C.R.E.A.T.E. Project Competition
2:00 p.m. - 3:00 p.m. Workshop: Irish Session Tunes Workshop (Philippe Barnes)
2:30 p.m. - 3:15 p.m. Performance: Around the World: From Central Europe to the Balkans (Hristina Blagoeva, Natalia Jarząbek, Peter Verhoyen) 
3:00 p.m. - 3:45 p.m. Flute Choir: Flute Choir Reading Session I: Low Flutes (Chris Potter)
3:15 p.m. - 4:15 p.m. Performance: Piccolo Transcriptions (Nicola Mazzanti, Erica Peel, Zachariah Galatis, Peter Verhoyen)
3:30 p.m. - 4:30 p.m. Panel: Community-Oriented Musicianship (Zoe Sorrell, Sarah Steranka, Brittany Trotter, Shantanique Moore)
3:45 p.m. - 4:15 p.m. Competition: Graduate Research Competition Winner Lecture 
4:00 p.m. - 5:00 p.m. Chamber Performance: Chamber Music of Valerie Coleman and Amanda Harberg (Christina Guenther, Amy Thiemann Leal, Jenny Cline, Mary Matthews, Nicola Mazzanti)
4:45 p.m. - 6:00 p.m. Chamber Performance: Unlikely Pairings (Elizabeth Robinson, Jennifer Lau, Shelley Martinson)
5:00 p.m. - 6:00 p.m. Meet-Up: LGBTQIA+ Affinity Space (Timothy Hagen) 
5:30 p.m. - 7:00 p.m. Performance: 2019 & 2020 Young Artists Competition Winners in Concert: Antonina Styczen & Yi Xiang
5:30 p.m. - 6:30 p.m. Panel: Thinking Big: Expanding the Flute Repertoire (Kelly Sulick, Nicole Chamberlain, Amanda Harberg, Judy Nishimura, Lindsay Leach-Sparks)
6:00 p.m. - 7:30 p.m. Competition: Masterclass: Masterclass Performers Competition with Jasmine Choi 
6:30 p.m. - 7:15 p.m. Performance: Scaling the Wall: Borderland Flutists Showcase Music by Mexican and Central American Composers (Elizabeth Janzen, Krista Jobson, Diana Sipes, Valerie Potter)
7:00 p.m. - 7:45 p.m. Meet-Up: NFA Happy Hour #1 (Cynthia Kelley)
7:00 p.m. - 7:45 p.m. Flute Choir: Thursday Pre-Gala Flute Choir Concert (Christina Steffen, Cynthia Ellis)
8:00 p.m. - 9:30 p.m. Performance: Thursday Gala Concert (Carol Wincenc, Alberto Almarza, Joidy Blanco, Matthais Ziegler, Ali Ryerson, Brandon Patrick George) 
9:30 p.m. - 10:30 p.m. Flute Choir: Performance: Late Night Cabaret: Jazz Flute Big Band (Yuko Hoshi) 

Friday 8/13

9:00 a.m. - 9:45 a.m. Workshop: Movement Matters: Part II (Reno Urso)
9:00 a.m. - 9:45 a.m. Workshop: Warm-Up Session #1 (Nicole Molumby)
9:00 a.m. - 9:45 a.m. Performance: Piccolo Awakenings (Erinn Frechette, Nicola Mazzanti, Regina Helcher Yost, Pamela Stahel, Marta Rossi)
9:15 a.m. - 10:30 a.m. Performance: Remembrance and Healing Concert (Alexa Still, Don Bailey, Lish Lindsey, Zart Dombourian-Eby, Leonard Garrison, LGBTQ Flute Choir, Friends of Sharyn)
9:30 a.m. - 10:30 a.m. Chamber Performance: Chamber Premieres (Cristina Ballatori, Eileen Grycky, Erin Murphy, Caitlyn Valovick Moore) 
10:15 a.m. - 10:45 a.m. Exhibitor Showcase: Powell Family Favorites. Verne Q. Powell Flutes
10:30 a.m. - 11:30 a.m. Lecture: Who Decides What Has Value? Race; Relevance; and the Future (Lecolion Washington)
11:30 a.m. - 1:00 p.m. Competition: Masterclass: Masterclass Performers Competition with Karl-Heinz Schütz
11:30 a.m. - 12:15 p.m. Chamber Performance: New Sounds (Carla Rees, Karin de Fleyt)
12:00 p.m. - 1:00 p.m. Flute Choir: Flute Choir Showcase #2 (Penny Zent, Alan Berquist, Adrienne Tedjamulia Read) 
12:00 p.m. - 12:45 p.m. Performance: Electric Low Flute Recital with Anders Hagberg and Ned McGowan
12:00 p.m. - 1:00 p.m. Lecture: Flute Lovers Lunch (Demarre McGill) 
12:45 p.m. - 1:45 p.m. Performance: A Modern American Story (Brian Luce, Mindy Kaufman, Nancy Stagnitta) 
1:15 p.m. - 2:30 p.m. Competition: Convention Performers Competition and Newly Published Music Competition Winners in Concert (Dariya Nikolenko, Carmen Lemoine, Martin Godoy, Tammara Phillips)
1:30 p.m. - 2:15 p.m. Lecture Recital: Latin American Music Initiative’s Flute Music (Maria Fernanda Castillo, Régulo Stabilito) 
1:30 p.m. - 2:30 p.m. Meet-Up: Flutists with Disabilities (Katherine Lewis)
1:30 p.m. - 3:30 p.m. Competition: Masterclass: Piccolo Orchestral Audition Competition and Masterclass with Erica Peel 
2:15 p.m. - 3:15 p.m. Performance: Wisdom and Strength of Women (Alexa Still, Terri Sundberg, Jeiran Hasan, Kelly Sulick) 
2:30 p.m. - 3:00 p.m. Exhibitor Showcase:  Blow With the Flow - Flute Your Adventure of Peace. Pamela Whitman, exhibitor
2:45 p.m. - 3:45 p.m. Panel: Know Your Worth: Tips for Entrepreneurial Musicians (Katherine Emeneth, Lindsey Goodman, Nicole Riccardo, Greg Pattilo, Rozalind MacPhail, Nicole Chamberlain, Adam Workman) 
3:00 p.m. - 3:45 p.m. Flute Choir: Flute Choir Reading Session II (Priscilla Ochran Holt)
3:00 p.m. - 4:00 p.m. Performance: The New Americans (Mariana Gariazzo, Patricia Spencer, Sarah Pyle, Brian Dunbar, James Miller, Catherine Ramirez, Patricia Spencer) 
4:00 p.m. - 5:30 p.m. Masterclass: Baroque Flute Masterclass with Sandra Miller
4:15 p.m. - 5:00 p.m. Lecture Recital: Paris Conservatory Solo de Concours since 1941 (Leonard Garrison, Leone Buyse, Melissa Colgin) 
4:30 p.m. - 5:30 p.m. Performance: Around the World: From Central Africa to the Middle East (Kelariz Keshavarz, Roya Farzaneh, Wendy Hymes, Matthew Allison) 
4:30 p.m. - 5:15 p.m. Chamber Performance: Quartets for All (Alyssa Schwartz, Tatiana Cassetta, Meg Brennan, Eftihia Arkoudis, Emily Bedard Dierickx, Kimberlee Goodman, Lindsey Goodman, Lisa Jelle, Alison Brown Sincoff, Meghan Bennett, Chelsea Tanner, Sarah Shin, Colleen McElroy)
4:45 p.m. - 5:15 p.m. Exhibitor Showcase: Highs & Lows of Harmony Flutes, with Flute Specialists, Inc. 
5:00 p.m. - 6:00 p.m. Performance: Meet the Composer! (Erica Peel, Jennie Oh Brown, Tara Helen O'Connor) 
5:30 p.m. - 6:30 p.m. Meet-Up: BIPOC Affinity Space (Lecolion Washington)
6:00 p.m. - 7:00 p.m. Performance: Around the World: Russia (Aleksandr Haskin, Ashley Shank)
6:00 p.m. - 7:30 p.m. Competition: Jazz Artist Competition Final Round
7:00 p.m. - 7:45 p.m. Meet-Up: NFA Happy Hour #2 (Marco Granados)
7:00 p.m. - 7:45 p.m. Flute Choir: Friday Pre-Gala Flute Choir Concert (Kelly DeVany, Adah Jones, John Bailey, Penny Zent) 
8:00 p.m. - 9:30 p.m. Performance: Friday Gala Concert (Alex Sopp, Allison Loggins-Hull, Claire Chase, Tara Helen O'Connor, Tim Munro, Brandon Patrick George, Elena Pinderhughes, Coreisa Lee) 
9:30 p.m. - 10:30 p.m. Performance: Late Night Cabaret: Haruna Fukazawa Quintet (Haruna Fukazawa, Steve Wilson) 

Saturday 8/14

9:00 a.m. - 10:00 a.m. Masterclass: Adult Amateur Masterclass with John Bailey 
9:00 a.m. - 10:00 a.m. Performance: Around the World: New Zealand to Australia (Alexa Still, Jill Heyboer, Rachel Woolf) 
9:00 a.m. - 10:00 a.m. Lecture: Food or the Day’s Journey with Alberto Almarza 
9:00 a.m. - 9:45 a.m. Workshop: NFA Warm-Up Session #2 (Lisa Bost-Sandberg)
9:00 a.m. - 9:45 a.m. Workshop: Performance Health for Flutists II: Focus on Flexibility (Amanda Sage)
10:00 a.m. - 10:30 a.m. Exhibitor Showcase: Muramatsu America presents Sound through Syrinx 
10:15 a.m. - 11:00 a.m. Workshop: Movement Workshop with Nina Assimakopoulos
10:15 a.m. - 11:00 a.m. Performance: New American Classics (Debora Harris, Kristen Stoner, Paula Gudmundson) 
10:30 a.m. - 12:30 p.m. Competition: Masterclass: Orchestral Audition Masterclass Competition with Sonora Slocum
10:30 a.m. - 11:30 a.m. Workshop: Baroque for Modern Flutists (Michael Lynn, Gwyn Roberts, Leighann Daihl Ragusa, Barbara Hopkins) 
10:45 a.m. - 11:30 a.m. Lecture: Adapting Private Lessons for Special Learners (Ronda Mains) 
11:30 a.m. - 12:15 p.m. Lecture: Lighting Talks: A Flash of Information in 5 Minutes or Less (Colleen White)
11:30 a.m. - 12:30 p.m. Performance: New Music Advisory Committee and Guests: Minimalism and Electronic Music (Lindsey Goodman, Allison Loggins-Hull, Claudia Anderson, Jane Rigler, Brian Allred, Ned McGowan, Sarah Brady, Lisa Bost-Sandberg, Tabatha Easley, Elizabeth Lantz Crone) 
12:00 p.m. - 1:00 p.m. Flute Choir: Flute Choir Showcase #3 (Eduardo Guerrero Jordan, Erin Murphy, Mary Matthews) 
12:00 p.m. - 12:45 p.m. Performance: Around the World: Korea to Japan (Ebonee Thomas, Elizabeth McNutt, Grace Wang, Leonard Garrison) 
12:45 p.m. - 1:30 p.m. Lecture: Teaching Flute Foundations (Kimberly Clark, Claire Johnson) 
1:00 p.m. - 2:00 p.m. Performance: 100th Anniversary of the New York Flute Club (Nancy Toff, Mary Kay Fink, Mindy Kaufman, Christina Jennings, Julietta Curenton, Carol Wincenc, Flute Force)
1:15 p.m. - 2:30 p.m. Performance: French Connection (Martha Long, Mary Karen Clardy, Nicole Esposito, Trudy Kane, Virginia Broffitt Kunzer) 
1:15 p.m. - 2:45 p.m. Competition: Baroque Artist Competition Final Round 
1:30 p.m. - 2:00 p.m. Exhibitor Showcase: FLUTE ZOO—Marvelous Fun that Works! Blocki Flute, exhibitor 
1:30 p.m. - 2:30 p.m. Meet-Up: Black Flutists, Latinx Flutists, AAPI Flutists (David Houston, Caen Thomason-Redus, Daniel Pardo, Jennie Oh Brown) 
2:00 p.m. - 2:45 p.m. Meet-Up: NFA Donor Event (Penny Zent, Rebecca Johnson) 
2:30 p.m. - 3:30 p.m. Performance: Fiesta Latina: New Latin American Compositions for Flute (Cate Hummel, Cecilia Piehl Price, Jonathan Borja, Nicaulis Alliey, Mariana Gariazzo, Julia Ritcher, Raimundo Pineda, Krista Jobson) 
3:00 p.m. - 3:30 p.m. Exhibitor Showcase: The Trial Experience Transformed, with Flutistry
3:00 p.m. - 3:45 p.m.
Flute Choir: Flute Choir Reading Session III (Debbie Gilbert) 
3:00 p.m. - 3:45 p.m. Performance: Music Speaks: Activism Through Performance (Allison Loggins-Hull, Jennifer Parker-Harley, Christopher Chaffee, Meghan Bennett, Jennie Oh Brown)
3:15 p.m. - 4:00 p.m. Lecture: Designing Music Projects (Emlyn Johnson)
3:30 p.m. - 5:00 p.m. Competition: Masterclass: Masterclass Performers Competition with Alberto Almarza
4:00 p.m. - 5:00 p.m. Chamber Performance: Flute and Percussion Showcase (Barnes Duo, Rebecca Johnson)
4:30 p.m. - 5:30 p.m. Performance: Around the World: Mexico to Brazil (Guilherme Andreas, James Hall, Tadeu Coelho)
4:30 p.m. - 5:30 p.m. Performance: In Celebration of Claire Johnson on the Occasion of Her 91st Birthday (Kara Kirkendoll-Welch, Amy Taylor, Ebonee Thomas, Terri Sánchez, Kimberly Clark, Pam Adams, Debra Johnson, Peggy Russell, Cara Daily, Amy Likar, Felipe Tristan)
4:30 p.m. - 5:15 p.m. Lecture: Infinity Project (Natalia Jarząbek)
4:45 p.m. - 5:15 p.m. Exhibitor Showcase: Flute Center Classics, with the Flute Center of New York 
5:30 p.m. - 6:30 p.m. Performance: Small Gems for Large Flutes (Deborah Rebeck Ash, Laura Benning, Jenny Cline, Jonathan Cohen, Mariana Gariazzo, Sheryl Henze, Paige Dashner Long, Phyllis Avidan Louke, Kathleen Nester, George Pope, Rie Schmidt, Christine Smith, Wendy Stern) 
5:30 p.m. - 7:00 p.m. Competition: 2020 Piccolo Artist Competition Final Round
6:00 p.m. - 6:45 p.m. Performance: All the Colors of the Rainbow LGBTQ Celebrates POC (Timothy Hagen, Zach Galatis, Greg Milliren, Leanna Keith, Meg Griffith, Megan Lanz, Christopher Lee, Denis Savelyev)
7:00 p.m. - 7:45 p.m. Lecture Recital: A Global Music Journey with Suzanne Teng & Gilbert Levy (Suzanne Teng) 
7:00 p.m. - 7:45 p.m. Meet-Up: NFA Happy Hour #3
7:00 p.m. - 7:45 p.m. Flute Choir: Saturday Pre-Gala Concert: The Mary H. Anderson Collegiate Flute Choir Concert (Lisa Garner Santa, Elizabeth Janzen) 
8:00 p.m. - 9:30 p.m. Performance: Saturday Gala Concert (Demarre McGill, Erica Peel, Jasmine Choi, Marina Piccinini) 
9:30 p.m. - 10:30 p.m. Performance: Late Night Cabaret: Flute is a DRAG: An Evening Extravaganza Celebrating the LGBTQIA+ Community (Norman Menzales, Tyler Menzales, Taylor Irelan, Timothy Hagen) 
9:30 p.m. - 10:00 p.m. Performance: Late Night Jazz with Nancy Stagnitta
10:00 p.m. - 11:00 p.m. Meet-Up: Flute is a Drag Bingo With Taylor Irelan

Sunday 8/15

9:00 a.m. - 10:00 a.m. Competition: Junior Soloist Competition Final Round 
9:00 a.m. - 9:45 a.m. Workshop: NFA Warm-Up Session #3 (John McMutery)
9:00 a.m. - 10:00 a.m. Workshop: Warm-Up Yoga with Live Music (Rozalind MacPhail, Matthew Allison)
10:00 a.m. - 10:45 a.m. Meeting: D&I Committee: Reaching Out
10:15 a.m. - 11:15 a.m. Lecture: A Five-Step Process to Support Students Through Injury (Francesca Leo, Dr. Cody Weisbach, Melissa Vining)
10:15 a.m. - 11:00 a.m. Performance: New and Present Music (Daniel Kessner, Erinn Frechette, Jeiran Hasan, Kelly Mollnow Wilson, Patricia Surman)
10:15 a.m. - 11:00 a.m. Workshop: Youth Flute Day: Youth Flute Day: Piccolo for All! (Cynthia Ellis)
10:30 a.m. - 12:00 p.m. Masterclass: High School Masterclass with Helen Blackburn 
11:30 a.m. - 12:15 p.m. Flute Choir: Adult Amatuer Sight Reading Session (Paige Dashner Long)
11:30 a.m. - 12:45 p.m. Performance: Lost in Romance (Alan Berquist, Danilo Mezzadri, Martha Long)
11:30 a.m. - 12:00 p.m. Competition: Youth Flute Day: High School Winner Meet and Greet 
11:45 a.m. - 12:30 p.m. Chamber Performance: Legends of Strong Voices (Amy Likar, Heidi Alvarez, Jeiran Hasan, Rena Urso, Nicole Esposito) 
12:30 p.m. - 2:00 p.m. Competition: Young Artist Competition Final Round
12:30 p.m. - 1:15 p.m. Masterclass: Youth Flute Day: Open Masterclass with Jacqueline Cordova-Arrington
1:00 p.m. - 1:45 p.m. Performance: Glass Ceilings (Claudia Anderson, Lindsey Goodman, Tabatha Easley)
1:00 p.m. - 2:30 p.m. Flute Choir: High School, Collegiate, Professional Flute Choir Concert
1:15 p.m. - 2:00 p.m. Performance: Looking Bach and Forward - Honoring Samuel Baron (1925 - 1997) (Asako Arai, Teresa Beaman, Suzanne Duffy, Jane Hoffman, Alexa Still, Tara O'Connor, Teresa Beaman, Katherine Kemler, Michael Laderman)
1:45 p.m. - 2:30 p.m. Workshop: Youth Flute Day: Between the Beats (Ela Nilsson)
2:30 p.m. - 3:30 p.m. Performance: Around the World: Costa Rica, Columbia, and Venezuela (Gabriel Goni-Dondi, Jenny Cline, Manuel Rojas, Ernesto Fernandez)
2:30 p.m. - 3:30 p.m. Masterclass: Junior Soloist Masterclass with Zara Lawler
2:30 p.m. - 3:30 p.m. Performance: Premieres Plus (Christina Guenther, Jill Heyboer, Matthew Roitstein)
3:00 p.m. - 3:45 p.m. Workshop: Youth Flute Day: Looping and You: Incorporating Live Looping into Practice; Pedagogy; and Performance (Hannah Leffler)
3:00 p.m. - 3:45 p.m. Flute Choir: Flute Choir Showcase #4: UTSA Flute Ensemble, UT-RGV Flautistas Ensemble, and  Greater Dallas Youth Orchestra Flute Choir "Greater Together" (Krista Jobson, Rachel Woolf, Priscilla Ochran Holt)
4:00 p.m. - 5:30 p.m. Performance: Meeting: Sunday Gala Concert and Closing Ceremonies (Maja Cerar, Zara Lawler, Neil Parsons; Anders Hagberg; Peter Verhoyen, Anke Lauwers, Stephanie Proot; Nina Assimakopoulos; Francesca Arnone, Deborah Rebeck Ash, Laura Benning, Claudia Brill, Jenny Cline, Jonathan Cohen, Karen, Demsey, Judy Diez d'Aux, Kathryn Eagles, Noreen Friedman, Mariana Gariazzo, Marion Garver, Leonard Garrison, Debbie Gilbert, Laura Gustavsen, Keith Hanlon, Hal Ide, Karen McLaughlin Large, Alicia Lindsey, Paige Dashner Long, Phyllis Avidan Louke, Dorli McWayne, Kathleen Nester, George Pope, Chris Potter, Nan Raphael, Ali Ryerson, Kathryn Scarbrough, Lisa Schroeder, Christine Smith, Wendy Stern, Lynn Stukart)

Thank you to our sponsors:

 

Haynes
Logo-Keefe-Piccolo
Anderson Logo_only_2- Color
flute-specialists-logo-01
FW Logo Horizontal